Mtap

Summary

Gene Symbol: Mtap
Description: methylthioadenosine phosphorylase
Alias: Cc1-6, S-methyl-5'-thioadenosine phosphorylase, 5'-methylthioadenosine phosphorylase
Species: rat

Top Publications

  1. ncbi Aminooxy analogues of spermidine as inhibitors of spermine synthase and substrates of hepatic polyamine acetylating activity
    T O Eloranta
    Department of Biochemistry, University of Kuopio, Finland
    J Biochem 108:593-8. 1990
  2. pmc S-adenosylmethionine in liver health, injury, and cancer
    Shelly C Lu
    Division of Gastroenterology and Liver Diseases, USC Research Center for Liver Diseases, Southern California Research Center for ALPD and Cirrhosis, Keck School of Medicine, Los Angeles, California 90033, USA
    Physiol Rev 92:1515-42. 2012
  3. ncbi Loss of methylthioadenosine phosphorylase and elevated ornithine decarboxylase is common in pancreatic cancer
    Ahmad L Subhi
    Division of Population Science, Fox Chase Cancer Center, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19111, USA
    Clin Cancer Res 10:7290-6. 2004
  4. ncbi Homozygous deletion of the MTAP gene in invasive adenocarcinoma of the pancreas and in periampullary cancer: a potential new target for therapy
    Steven R Hustinx
    Pathology, The Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions, Baltimore, Maryland 21205, USA
    Cancer Biol Ther 4:83-6. 2005
  5. ncbi Homozygous deletions of methylthioadenosine phosphorylase in human biliary tract cancers
    Collins A Karikari
    Department of Pathology, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD 21205, USA
    Mol Cancer Ther 4:1860-6. 2005

Scientific Experts

  • SHELLY CHI LOO LU
  • Collins A Karikari
  • Pedram Argani
  • Steven R Hustinx
  • Anirban Maitra
  • Lorenzo M Leoni
  • Ahmad L Subhi
  • John L Cameron
  • Michael Goggins
  • Shrikanta Chattopadhyay
  • Michael Mullendore
  • Priscilla N Brown
  • Manuel Hidalgo
  • Charles J Yeo
  • Ralph H Hruban
  • Scott E Kern
  • Christine Iacobuzio-Donahue
  • James R Eshleman
  • Raheela Ashfaq
  • Noriyoshi Fukushima
  • Joseph R Testa
  • Harry S Cooper
  • Deborah A Altomare
  • John P Hoffman
  • Binaifer R Balsara
  • Baiqing Tang
  • Warren D Kruger
  • Neal J Meropol
  • T O Eloranta
  • T Hyvonen
  • A R Khomutov
  • R M Khomutov

Detail Information

Publications9

  1. ncbi Aminooxy analogues of spermidine as inhibitors of spermine synthase and substrates of hepatic polyamine acetylating activity
    T O Eloranta
    Department of Biochemistry, University of Kuopio, Finland
    J Biochem 108:593-8. 1990
    ..The results suggest that compounds of this type are valuable tools in unraveling the physiology of polyamines...
  2. pmc S-adenosylmethionine in liver health, injury, and cancer
    Shelly C Lu
    Division of Gastroenterology and Liver Diseases, USC Research Center for Liver Diseases, Southern California Research Center for ALPD and Cirrhosis, Keck School of Medicine, Los Angeles, California 90033, USA
    Physiol Rev 92:1515-42. 2012
    ..In experimental models, it is effective as a chemopreventive agent in HCC and perhaps other forms of cancer as well...
  3. ncbi Loss of methylthioadenosine phosphorylase and elevated ornithine decarboxylase is common in pancreatic cancer
    Ahmad L Subhi
    Division of Population Science, Fox Chase Cancer Center, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19111, USA
    Clin Cancer Res 10:7290-6. 2004
    Loss of the methylthioadenosine phosphorylase (MTAP) gene at 9p21 is observed frequently in a variety of human cancers...
  4. ncbi Homozygous deletion of the MTAP gene in invasive adenocarcinoma of the pancreas and in periampullary cancer: a potential new target for therapy
    Steven R Hustinx
    Pathology, The Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions, Baltimore, Maryland 21205, USA
    Cancer Biol Ther 4:83-6. 2005
    Methylthioadenosine phosphorylase (MTAP) plays an important role in the salvage pathway for the synthesis of adenosine. Novel chemotherapeutic strategies exploiting the selective loss of MTAP function in cancers have been proposed...
  5. ncbi Homozygous deletions of methylthioadenosine phosphorylase in human biliary tract cancers
    Collins A Karikari
    Department of Pathology, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD 21205, USA
    Mol Cancer Ther 4:1860-6. 2005
    ..in a subset of cases, homozygous deletions at this locus encompass the telomeric methylthioadenosine phosphorylase (MTAP) gene...

Research Grants3

  1. ALTERED METHIONINE METABOLISM IN ALCOHOLIC LIVER INJURY
    Shelly Lu; Fiscal Year: 2005
    ....
  2. MAT1A NULL MOUSE: MODEL FOR ALCOHOLIC TISSUE INJURY
    Shelly Lu; Fiscal Year: 2007
    ....
  3. REGULATION OF HEPATIC GLUTATHIONE SYNTHESIS
    Shelly Lu; Fiscal Year: 2008
    ..Our ultimate goal is to utilize this information to improve the treatment and prevent complications that may result from altered hepatic GSH synthesis. [unreadable] [unreadable]..