BMP-2

Summary

Gene Symbol: BMP-2
Description: bone morphogenetic protein 2
Alias: BMP2
Species: rabbit

Top Publications

  1. doi Maxillary sinus floor elevation using BMP-2 and Nell-1 gene-modified bone marrow stromal cells and TCP in rabbits
    Lunguo Xia
    Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Ninth People s Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University, School of Medicine, 639 Zhizaoju Road, Shanghai, 200011, People s Republic of China
    Calcif Tissue Int 89:53-64. 2011
  2. pmc Local application of BMP-2 specific plasmids in fibrin glue does not promote implant fixation
    Benjamin Faensen
    Center for Musculoskeletal Surgery, Charite Universitatsmedizin Berlin, Germany
    BMC Musculoskelet Disord 12:163. 2011
  3. doi The influence of the stable expression of BMP2 in fibrin clots on the remodelling and repair of osteochondral defects
    Stephan Vogt
    Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology, TU Munchen, Ismaninger Str 22, 81675 Munich, Germany
    Biomaterials 30:2385-92. 2009
  4. doi Temporal and Spatial Expression of BMPs and BMP Antagonists During Posterolateral Lumbar Fusion
    Yong Tang
    Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, University of California at Davis Medical Center, Sacramento, CA, USA
    Spine (Phila Pa 1976) 36:E237-44. 2011
  5. pmc BMP signals and the transcriptional repressor BLIMP1 during germline segregation in the mammalian embryo
    Clas Hopf
    Department of Anatomy and Embryology, Center of Anatomy, Georg August University Gottingen, Kreuzbergring 36, 37075 Gottingen, Germany
    Dev Genes Evol 221:209-23. 2011

Scientific Experts

  • Stephan Vogt
  • Benjamin Faensen
  • Yong Tang
  • Clas Hopf
  • Lunguo Xia
  • Deliang Zeng
  • Qing Chang
  • Yuanjin Xu
  • Eric O Klineberg
  • Xiuli Zhang
  • Xiaojing Ye
  • Shane Curtiss
  • Wenjie Zhang
  • Xiaojuan Sun
  • Munish C Gupta
  • Xinquan Jiang
  • Sukanta Maitra
  • Christoph Viebahn
  • Zhiyuan Zhang
  • Bernd PĆ¼schel

Detail Information

Publications5

  1. doi Maxillary sinus floor elevation using BMP-2 and Nell-1 gene-modified bone marrow stromal cells and TCP in rabbits
    Lunguo Xia
    Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Ninth People s Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University, School of Medicine, 639 Zhizaoju Road, Shanghai, 200011, People s Republic of China
    Calcif Tissue Int 89:53-64. 2011
    ....
  2. pmc Local application of BMP-2 specific plasmids in fibrin glue does not promote implant fixation
    Benjamin Faensen
    Center for Musculoskeletal Surgery, Charite Universitatsmedizin Berlin, Germany
    BMC Musculoskelet Disord 12:163. 2011
    ..The aim of this study was to examine the effect of locally applied BMP-2 plasmids on the bone-implant integration in a non-weight bearing rabbit tibia model using a comparatively new non-viral copolymer-protected gene vector (COPROG)...
  3. doi The influence of the stable expression of BMP2 in fibrin clots on the remodelling and repair of osteochondral defects
    Stephan Vogt
    Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology, TU Munchen, Ismaninger Str 22, 81675 Munich, Germany
    Biomaterials 30:2385-92. 2009
    Growth factors like BMP2 have been tested for osteochondral repair, but transfer methods used until now were insufficient...
  4. doi Temporal and Spatial Expression of BMPs and BMP Antagonists During Posterolateral Lumbar Fusion
    Yong Tang
    Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, University of California at Davis Medical Center, Sacramento, CA, USA
    Spine (Phila Pa 1976) 36:E237-44. 2011
    ..Quantitative gene expression analysis and immunohistochemistry were used to investigate the temporal and spatial expression of bone morphogenic proteins (BMPs) and BMP antagonists in a posterolateral spine fusion model in rabbits...
  5. pmc BMP signals and the transcriptional repressor BLIMP1 during germline segregation in the mammalian embryo
    Clas Hopf
    Department of Anatomy and Embryology, Center of Anatomy, Georg August University Gottingen, Kreuzbergring 36, 37075 Gottingen, Germany
    Dev Genes Evol 221:209-23. 2011
    ..expression patterns of the transcriptional repressor BLIMP1 (also known as PRDM1) and the signaling molecules BMP2 and BMP4 in perigastrulation and early neurulation embryos of the rabbit using whole-mount in situ hybridization ..