Taf8

Summary

Gene Symbol: Taf8
Description: TATA-box binding protein associated factor 8
Alias: AW260255, Tbn, transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 8, TAF8 RNA polymerase II, TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factorq, TBP-associated factor 8, protein taube nuss, taube nuss
Species: mouse

Top Publications

  1. pmc Interferon regulatory factor 8 (IRF8) interacts with the B cell lymphoma 6 (BCL6) corepressor BCOR
    Jeongheon Yoon
    From the Laboratory of Immunogenetics, NIAID, National Institutes of Health, Rockville, Maryland 20852 and
    J Biol Chem 289:34250-7. 2014
  2. ncbi Efficiency assessment of the gene trap approach
    A K Voss
    Department of Molecular Cell Biology, Max Planck Institute of Biophysical Chemistry, Gottingen, Germany
    Dev Dyn 212:171-80. 1998
  3. ncbi Taube nuss is a novel gene essential for the survival of pluripotent cells of early mouse embryos
    A K Voss
    Max Planck Institute of Biophysical Chemistry, Department of Molecular Cell Biology, Am Fassberg 11, Germany
    Development 127:5449-61. 2000
  4. ncbi Transcription of meiotic cell cycle and terminal differentiation genes depends on a conserved chromatin associated protein, whose nuclear localisation is regulated
    H White-Cooper
    Department of Zoology, University of Oxford, South Parks Road, Oxford OX1 3PS, UK
    Development 127:5463-73. 2000

Scientific Experts

  • H White-Cooper
  • A K Voss
  • Jeongheon Yoon
  • Dong Mi Shin
  • Xianxum Feng
  • Katerina Hatzi
  • Hongsheng Wang
  • Herbert C Morse
  • Yong Soo Kim

Detail Information

Publications4

  1. pmc Interferon regulatory factor 8 (IRF8) interacts with the B cell lymphoma 6 (BCL6) corepressor BCOR
    Jeongheon Yoon
    From the Laboratory of Immunogenetics, NIAID, National Institutes of Health, Rockville, Maryland 20852 and
    J Biol Chem 289:34250-7. 2014
    ..Taken together, these data suggest that a complex comprising BCOR-BCL6-IRF8 modulates BCL6-associated transcriptional regulation of germinal center B cell function. ..
  2. ncbi Efficiency assessment of the gene trap approach
    A K Voss
    Department of Molecular Cell Biology, Max Planck Institute of Biophysical Chemistry, Gottingen, Germany
    Dev Dyn 212:171-80. 1998
    ..Evidently, gene trapping does not always provide all three of the features mentioned above. In this paper, we discuss the efficiency of gene trapping and ways in which some problems may be overcome...
  3. ncbi Taube nuss is a novel gene essential for the survival of pluripotent cells of early mouse embryos
    A K Voss
    Max Planck Institute of Biophysical Chemistry, Department of Molecular Cell Biology, Am Fassberg 11, Germany
    Development 127:5449-61. 2000
    ..We have isolated, characterised and mutated a novel gene, taube nuss (Tbn), that is essential for the survival of this important cell population...
  4. ncbi Transcription of meiotic cell cycle and terminal differentiation genes depends on a conserved chromatin associated protein, whose nuclear localisation is regulated
    H White-Cooper
    Department of Zoology, University of Oxford, South Parks Road, Oxford OX1 3PS, UK
    Development 127:5463-73. 2000
    ..We favour a model where aly may regulate cell cycle progression and terminal differentiation during male gametogenesis by regulating chromatin conformation in primary spermatocytes...