O2R_104.2

Summary

Gene Symbol: O2R_104.2
Description: similar to protein family HMM PF00665
Alias: transposase
Species: Escherichia coli

Top Publications

  1. pmc Nucleotide sequence and characterization of erythromycin resistance determinant that encodes macrolide 2'-phosphotransferase I in Escherichia coli
    N Noguchi
    Department of Microbiology, School of Pharmacy, Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Japan
    Antimicrob Agents Chemother 39:2359-63. 1995
  2. pmc A new sulfonamide resistance gene (sul3) in Escherichia coli is widespread in the pig population of Switzerland
    Vincent Perreten
    Institute of Veterinary Bacteriology, University of Bern, Switzerland
    Antimicrob Agents Chemother 47:1169-72. 2003
  3. ncbi Community and hospital spread of Escherichia coli producing CTX-M extended-spectrum beta-lactamases in the UK
    N Woodford
    Antibiotic Resistance Monitoring and Reference Laboratory, Specialist and Reference Microbiology Division Colindale, Health Protection Agency, London
    J Antimicrob Chemother 54:735-43. 2004
  4. pmc Emergence of CTX-M-15-producing enterobacteria in Cameroon and characterization of a blaCTX-M-15-carrying element
    J Gangoue-Pieboji
    Laboratory of Bacteriology, Hellenic Pasteur Institute, Vas Sofias 127, Athens 11521, Greece
    Antimicrob Agents Chemother 49:441-3. 2005

Scientific Experts

  • N Woodford
  • J Gangoue-Pieboji
  • Vincent Perreten
  • L S Tzouvelekis
  • S Vourli
  • P Ngassam
  • E Tzelepi
  • V Miriagou
  • Patrick Boerlin
  • N Noguchi
  • M Kono
  • H Matsuyama
  • K O'Hara
  • M Sasatsu
  • A Emura

Detail Information

Publications4

  1. pmc Nucleotide sequence and characterization of erythromycin resistance determinant that encodes macrolide 2'-phosphotransferase I in Escherichia coli
    N Noguchi
    Department of Microbiology, School of Pharmacy, Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Japan
    Antimicrob Agents Chemother 39:2359-63. 1995
    ....
  2. pmc A new sulfonamide resistance gene (sul3) in Escherichia coli is widespread in the pig population of Switzerland
    Vincent Perreten
    Institute of Veterinary Bacteriology, University of Bern, Switzerland
    Antimicrob Agents Chemother 47:1169-72. 2003
    ..coli. Two copies of the insertion element IS15Delta/26 flanked the region containing sul3. The sul3 gene was detected in one-third of the sulfonamide-resistant pathogenic E. coli isolates from pigs in Switzerland...
  3. ncbi Community and hospital spread of Escherichia coli producing CTX-M extended-spectrum beta-lactamases in the UK
    N Woodford
    Antibiotic Resistance Monitoring and Reference Laboratory, Specialist and Reference Microbiology Division Colindale, Health Protection Agency, London
    J Antimicrob Chemother 54:735-43. 2004
    ..e. MICs of cefotaxime > or = 8-fold higher than MICs of ceftazidime. Many were referred as being from community patients. We examined 291 CTX-M-producing isolates from the UK and investigated the genetic basis of their phenotype...
  4. pmc Emergence of CTX-M-15-producing enterobacteria in Cameroon and characterization of a blaCTX-M-15-carrying element
    J Gangoue-Pieboji
    Laboratory of Bacteriology, Hellenic Pasteur Institute, Vas Sofias 127, Athens 11521, Greece
    Antimicrob Agents Chemother 49:441-3. 2005
    ..A truncated form of this element in the second plasmid was identified...