alaC

Summary

Gene Symbol: alaC
Description: glutamate-pyruvate aminotransferase; glutamic-pyruvic transaminase (GPT); alanine transaminase
Alias: ECK2375, JW2376, yfdZ
Species: Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655

Top Publications

  1. pmc Genetics and regulation of the major enzymes of alanine synthesis in Escherichia coli
    Sok Ho Kim
    Department of Molecular and Cell Biology, The University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, Texas 75080, USA
    J Bacteriol 192:5304-11. 2010
  2. ncbi Isolation of a mutant auxotrophic for L-alanine and identification of three major aminotransferases that synthesize L-alanine in Escherichia coli
    Hiroshi Yoneyama
    Laboratory of Animal Microbiology, Department of Microbial Biotechnology, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan
    Biosci Biotechnol Biochem 75:930-8. 2011
  3. pmc Structural analysis and mutant growth properties reveal distinctive enzymatic and cellular roles for the three major L-alanine transaminases of Escherichia coli
    Esther Peña-Soler
    Centro de Investigaciones Biologicas, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas Spanish National Research Council, CSIC, Madrid, Spain Institute for Research in Biomedicine IRB Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
    PLoS ONE 9:e102139. 2014
  4. pmc The novel transcription factor SgrR coordinates the response to glucose-phosphate stress
    Carin K Vanderpool
    Laboratory of Molecular Biology, National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, Maryland 20892, USA
    J Bacteriol 189:2238-48. 2007

Scientific Experts

  • Hiroshi Yoneyama
  • Carin K Vanderpool
  • Esther Peña-Soler
  • Sok Ho Kim
  • Kenneth E Rudd
  • Andrew J Richardson
  • Francisco J Fernandez
  • Miquel Coll
  • Miguel López-Estepa
  • Juan F Quintana
  • Fernando Garces
  • M Cristina Vega
  • Larry Reitzer
  • Barbara L Schneider

Detail Information

Publications4

  1. pmc Genetics and regulation of the major enzymes of alanine synthesis in Escherichia coli
    Sok Ho Kim
    Department of Molecular and Cell Biology, The University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, Texas 75080, USA
    J Bacteriol 192:5304-11. 2010
    ..than pyruvate, the major alanine-synthesizing transaminases are AvtA, YfbQ (AlaA), and YfdZ (which we designate AlaC)...
  2. ncbi Isolation of a mutant auxotrophic for L-alanine and identification of three major aminotransferases that synthesize L-alanine in Escherichia coli
    Hiroshi Yoneyama
    Laboratory of Animal Microbiology, Department of Microbial Biotechnology, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan
    Biosci Biotechnol Biochem 75:930-8. 2011
    ..A shotgun cloning experiment identified two genes, uncharacterized yfdZ and serC, that complemented the alanine auxotrophy...
  3. pmc Structural analysis and mutant growth properties reveal distinctive enzymatic and cellular roles for the three major L-alanine transaminases of Escherichia coli
    Esther Peña-Soler
    Centro de Investigaciones Biologicas, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas Spanish National Research Council, CSIC, Madrid, Spain Institute for Research in Biomedicine IRB Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
    PLoS ONE 9:e102139. 2014
    ..composition with detailed atomic models of two other bacterial enzymes capable of catalyzing this reaction in vivo, AlaC and valine-pyruvate aminotransferase (AvtA)...
  4. pmc The novel transcription factor SgrR coordinates the response to glucose-phosphate stress
    Carin K Vanderpool
    Laboratory of Molecular Biology, National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, Maryland 20892, USA
    J Bacteriol 189:2238-48. 2007
    ..The yfdZ gene, encoding a putative aminotransferase, was identified in this screen; the yfdZ promoter contains an SgrR ..