Thaumetopoeidae

Summary

Alias: Thaumetopoeinae

Top Publications

  1. Ruschioni S, Riolo P, Isidoro N, Romani R, Petrucco Toffolo E, Zovi D, et al. Contrasting Patterns of Host Adaptation in Two Egg Parasitoids of the Pine Processionary Moth (Lepidoptera: Thaumetopoeidae). Environ Entomol. 2015;44:480-7 pubmed publisher
    ..The implications of these responses in the regulation of phytophagous populations are numerous and should be considered in population dynamics studies and pest management programs. ..
  2. Athanassiou C, Kavallieratos N, Pardo D, Sancho J, Colacci M, Boukouvala M, et al. Evaluation of Pheromone Trap Devices for the Capture of Thaumetopoea pityocampa (Lepidoptera: Thaumetopoeidae) in Southern Europe. J Econ Entomol. 2017;110:1087-1095 pubmed publisher
    ..sources of knowledge on the control of Thaumetopoea pityocampa (Denis and Schiffermüller) (Lepidoptera: Thaumetopoeidae). Nevertheless, there is a knowledge gap on the simultaneous large-scale monitoring of T...
  3. Strano C, Malacrinò A, Campolo O, Palmeri V. Influence of Host Plant on Thaumetopoea pityocampa Gut Bacterial Community. Microb Ecol. 2018;75:487-494 pubmed publisher
    ..The pine processionary moth, Thaumetopoea pytiocampa (Denis & Schiff.) (Lepidoptera: Thaumetopoeidae), is a severe defoliator of pine forests, able to feed on several pine species...
  4. Colacci M, Kavallieratos N, Athanassiou C, Boukouvala M, Rumbos C, Kontodimas D, et al. Management of the Pine Processionary Moth, Thaumetopoea pityocampa (Lepidoptera: Thaumetopoeidae), in Urban and Suburban Areas: Trials With Trunk Barrier and Adhesive Barrier Trap Devices. J Econ Entomol. 2017;: pubmed publisher
    ..Our results show the potential of the trunk barrier trap devices in the management of T. pityocampa numbers after long-term application in urban and suburban areas...