American pika

Summary

Alias: southern American pika, Ochotona princeps

Top Publications

  1. Lemay M, Henry P, Lamb C, Robson K, Russello M. Novel genomic resources for a climate change sensitive mammal: characterization of the American pika transcriptome. BMC Genomics. 2013;14:311 pubmed publisher
    ..The American pika (Ochotona princeps) is a small alpine mammal with limited dispersal capacity and low tolerance for thermal stress...
  2. Castillo Vardaro J, Epps C, Frable B, Ray C. Identification of a contact zone and hybridization for two subspecies of the American pika (Ochotona princeps) within a single protected area. PLoS ONE. 2018;13:e0199032 pubmed publisher
    ..a contact zone and limited gene flow between historically separated genetic lineages of American pikas (Ochotona princeps), representing the northern and southern Rocky Mountain subspecies, within Rocky Mountain National Park...
  3. Neves F, Abrantes J, Almeida T, de Matos A, Costa P, Esteves P. Genetic characterization of interleukins (IL-1α, IL-1β, IL-2, IL-4, IL-8, IL-10, IL-12A, IL-12B, IL-15 and IL-18) with relevant biological roles in lagomorphs. Innate Immun. 2015;21:787-801 pubmed publisher
    ..six Lagomorpha species (European rabbit, pygmy rabbit, two cottontail rabbit species, European brown hare and American pika). Overall, these ILs are conserved between lagomorphs, including in their exon/intron structure...
  4. Fontanesi L, Di Palma F, Flicek P, Smith A, Thulin C, Alves P. LaGomiCs-Lagomorph Genomics Consortium: An International Collaborative Effort for Sequencing the Genomes of an Entire Mammalian Order. J Hered. 2016;107:295-308 pubmed publisher
    ..At present, only the genomes of 2 species, the European rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) and American pika (Ochotona princeps) have been sequenced and assembled...
  5. Lemos de Matos A, de Sousa Pereira P, Lissovsky A, van der Loo W, Melo Ferreira J, Cui J, et al. Endogenization of mouse mammary tumor virus (MMTV)-like elements in genomes of pikas (Ochotona sp.). Virus Res. 2015;210:22-6 pubmed publisher
    ..mouse mammary tumor virus (MMTV), propelling us to look for such retroviral "fossil" in American pika (Ochotona princeps) and European rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) genomes...
  6. Neves F, Abrantes J, Almeida T, Costa P, Esteves P. Evolutionary Insights into IL17A in Lagomorphs. Mediators Inflamm. 2015;2015:367670 pubmed publisher
    ..we studied IL17A from five lagomorphs, European rabbit, pygmy rabbit, brush rabbit, European brown hare, and American pika. We observed that this protein is highly conserved between these species, with a similarity of 97-99% in ..
  7. Varner J, Horns J, Lambert M, Westberg E, Ruff J, Wolfenberger K, et al. Plastic pikas: Behavioural flexibility in low-elevation pikas (Ochotona princeps). Behav Processes. 2016;125:63-71 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we quantified behavioural differences between American pikas (Ochotona princeps) living in an atypical, low-elevation habitat versus those living in a more-typical, alpine habitat...
  8. Kurosaki M, Bolis M, Fratelli M, Barzago M, Pattini L, Perretta G, et al. Structure and evolution of vertebrate aldehyde oxidases: from gene duplication to gene suppression. Cell Mol Life Sci. 2013;70:1807-30 pubmed publisher
    ..We identify chimeric RNAs from the human AOX3 and AOX3L1 pseudogenes with potential to encode a novel microRNA. ..
  9. Neves F, Abrantes J, Pinheiro A, Almeida T, Costa P, Esteves P. Convergent evolution of IL-6 in two leporids (Oryctolagus and Pentalagus) originated an extended protein. Immunogenetics. 2014;66:589-95 pubmed publisher
    ..The absence of this IL-6 extension in Bunolagus, sister genus of Oryctolagus, shows that this evolutionary event happened by convergence suggesting some functional relevance. ..

More Information

Publications14

  1. Millar C, Heckman K, Swanston C, Schmidt K, Westfall R, Delany D. Radiocarbon dating of American pika fecal pellets provides insights into population extirpations and climate refugia. Ecol Appl. 2014;24:1748-68 pubmed
    The American pika (Ochotona princeps) has become a species of concern for its sensitivity to warm temperatures and potential vulnerability to global warming...
  2. Foley P, Roth T, Foley J, Ray C. Rodent-Pika Parasite Spillover in Western North America. J Med Entomol. 2017;54:1251-1257 pubmed publisher
    ..Here we examine historical and contemporary records of fleas on pikas (Ochotona princeps) from sites at different elevations in the Sierra Nevada and Rocky Mountains and the Pacific Northwest...
  3. Hall L, Chalfoun A. What to eat in a warming world: do increased temperatures necessitate hazardous duty pay?. Oecologia. 2018;186:73-84 pubmed publisher
    ..for temperature-related reductions in foraging time by altering forage preferences, using the American pika (Ochotona princeps) as a model species...
  4. Kleene K, Bagarova J. Comparative genomics reveals gene-specific and shared regulatory sequences in the spermatid-expressed mammalian Odf1, Prm1, Prm2, Tnp1, and Tnp2 genes. Genomics. 2008;92:101-6 pubmed publisher
    ..Finally, all of the genes contain a single intron, implying that retroposons are rarely created from mRNAs that are expressed in spermatids...
  5. Castillo J, Epps C, Jeffress M, Ray C, Rodhouse T, Schwalm D. Replicated landscape genetic and network analyses reveal wide variation in functional connectivity for American pikas. Ecol Appl. 2016;26:1660-1676 pubmed publisher
    ..and, thus, to determine how landscape and climate-related variables influence gene flow for American pikas (Ochotona princeps) in eight federally managed sites in the western United States...