white perch

Summary

Alias: Morone americana, Morone americanus, Roccus americana

Top Publications

  1. Reading B, Hiramatsu N, Schilling J, Molloy K, Glassbrook N, Mizuta H, et al. Lrp13 is a novel vertebrate lipoprotein receptor that binds vitellogenins in teleost fishes. J Lipid Res. 2014;55:2287-95 pubmed publisher
    ..LDL receptor-related protein (Lrp)13, were sequenced from striped bass (Morone saxatilis) and white perch (Morone americana) ovaries...
  2. Rattner B, Lazarus R, Bean T, McGowan P, Callahan C, Erickson R, et al. Examination of contaminant exposure and reproduction of ospreys (Pandion haliaetus) nesting in Delaware Bay and River in 2015. Sci Total Environ. 2018;639:596-607 pubmed publisher
    ..less than those in osprey eggs, with detection frequencies and concentrations greatest in white perch (Morone americana) from Delaware River compared to the Bay...
  3. Leonardi M, Vera J, Tarifeño E, Puchi M, Morín V. Vitellogenin of the Chilean flounder Paralichthys adspersus as a biomarker of endocrine disruption along the marine coast of the South Pacific. Part I: induction, purification, and identification. Fish Physiol Biochem. 2010;36:757-765 pubmed publisher
    ..to species such as mummichog (Fundulus heteroclitus), Japanese medaka (Oryzias latipes), and white perch (Morone americana)...
  4. Schilling J, Loziuk P, Muddiman D, Daniels H, Reading B. Mechanisms of Egg Yolk Formation and Implications on Early Life History of White Perch (Morone americana). PLoS ONE. 2015;10:e0143225 pubmed publisher
    The three white perch (Morone americana) vitellogenins (VtgAa, VtgAb, VtgC) were quantified accurately and precisely in the liver, plasma, and ovary during pre-, early-, mid-, and post-vitellogenic oocyte growth using protein cleavage-..
  5. Yilmaz O, Prat F, Ibáñez A, Köksoy S, Amano H, Sullivan C. Multiple vitellogenins and product yolk proteins in European sea bass (Dicentrarchus labrax): Molecular characterization, quantification in plasma, liver and ovary, and maturational proteolysis. Comp Biochem Physiol B Biochem Mol Biol. 2016;194-195:71-86 pubmed publisher
    ..findings for two species of North American Moronidae, the striped bass (Morone saxatilis) and white perch (Morone americana), which spawn pelagic and demersal eggs, respectively in fresh water...
  6. Field L, Kern J, Rosman L. Re-visiting projections of PCBs in Lower Hudson River fish using model emulation. Sci Total Environ. 2016;557-558:489-501 pubmed publisher
    ..concentrations and a revised estimate of recovery rate, matched the trend in annual monitoring data for white perch and largemouth bass in the LHR between 1997 and 2014...
  7. Tuckett Q, Kinnison M, Saros J, Simon K. Population divergence in fish elemental phenotypes associated with trophic phenotypes and lake trophic state. Oecologia. 2016;182:765-78 pubmed publisher
    ..produce predictable patterns of elemental phenotypes among populations of an invasive fish, the white perch (Morone americana), and whether elemental phenotypes predict nutrient excretion...
  8. Wang N, Wang R, Hu Q, Xu W, Zhu Y, Yan F, et al. Characterization of a low-density lipoprotein receptor, Lrp13, in Chinese tongue sole (Cynoglossus semilaevis) and medaka (Oryzias latipes). Fish Physiol Biochem. 2017;43:1289-1298 pubmed publisher
    ..Oryzias latipes), large yellow croaker (Larimichthys crocea), striped bass (Morone saxatilis), white perch (Morone americana) and Fugu rubripes (Takifugu rubripes) further supported this re-annotation...
  9. Williams E, Peer A, Miller T, Secor D, Place A. A phylogeny of the temperate seabasses (Moronidae) characterized by a translocation of the mt-nd6 gene. J Fish Biol. 2012;80:110-30 pubmed publisher
    ..sequenced together with the mitochondrial (mt) control regions of the white bass Morone chrysops, white perch Morone americana, yellow bass Morone mississippiensis, spotted seabass Dicentrarchus punctatus, European seabass Dicentrarchus ..