Scheffersomyces stipitis CBS 6054

Summary

Alias: Pichia stipitis CBS 6054

Top Publications

  1. Takahashi A, Kikuguchi C, Morita M, Shimodaira T, Tokai Nishizumi N, Yokoyama K, et al. Involvement of CNOT3 in mitotic progression through inhibition of MAD1 expression. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2012;419:268-73 pubmed publisher
    ..Basing on these observations, we propose that CNOT3 is involved in the regulation of the spindle assembly checkpoint through its ability to regulate the stability of MAD1 mRNA. ..
  2. Annaluru N, Watanabe S, Pack S, Saleh A, Kodaki T, Makino K. Thermostabilization of Pichia stipitis xylitol dehydrogenase by mutation of structural zinc-binding loop. J Biotechnol. 2007;129:717-22 pubmed publisher
    ..The best mutant in this study (C4/F98R/E101F) showed a 10.8 degrees C higher thermal transition temperature (T(CD)) and 20.8 degrees C higher half denaturation temperature (T(1/2)) compared with wild-type...
  3. Wang J, Wei D, Lin Y, Wang Y, Du H, Li Y, et al. Insights from modeling the 3D structure of NAD(P)H-dependent D-xylose reductase of Pichia stipitis and its binding interactions with NAD and NADP. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2007;359:323-9 pubmed publisher
  4. Koivistoinen O, Hilditch S, Voutilainen S, Boer H, Penttil M, Richard P. Identification in the yeast Pichia stipitis of the first L-rhamnose-1-dehydrogenase gene. FEBS J. 2008;275:2482-8 pubmed publisher
    ..The enzyme was specific for NAD. A northern blot analysis revealed that transcription in P. stipitis is induced during growth on L-rhamnose but not on other carbon sources...
  5. Watanabe S, Saimura M, Makino K. Eukaryotic and bacterial gene clusters related to an alternative pathway of nonphosphorylated L-rhamnose metabolism. J Biol Chem. 2008;283:20372-82 pubmed publisher
    ..There was no evolutionary relationship between L-KDR aldolases from fungi and bacteria...
  6. Baldridge R, Graham T. Two-gate mechanism for phospholipid selection and transport by type IV P-type ATPases. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2013;110:E358-67 pubmed publisher
    ..This work describes a unique transport mechanism for a P-type ATPase and provides insight into how integral membrane proteins can recognize and transport phospholipid substrate across a lipid bilayer. ..
  7. Prasitchoke P, Kaneko Y, Bamba T, Fukusaki E, Kobayashi A, Harashima S. Identification and characterization of a very long-chain fatty acid elongase gene in the methylotrophic yeast, Hansenula polymorpha. Gene. 2007;391:16-25 pubmed publisher
  8. Tom s Pej E, Oliva J, Ballesteros M, Olsson L. Comparison of SHF and SSF processes from steam-exploded wheat straw for ethanol production by xylose-fermenting and robust glucose-fermenting Saccharomyces cerevisiae strains. Biotechnol Bioeng. 2008;100:1122-31 pubmed publisher
    ..However, in our work this redox imbalance was counteracted by the detoxification reactions and no xylitol was produced...
  9. Zschiedrich K, K nig I, Br ggemann N, Kock N, Kasten M, Leenders K, et al. MDR1 variants and risk of Parkinson disease. Association with pesticide exposure?. J Neurol. 2009;256:115-20 pubmed publisher
    ..74; confidence interval=[1.009; 22.306]); p=0.047), suggesting that common MDR1 variants might influence the risk to develop PD in conjunction with exposure to pesticides...

More Information

Publications10

  1. Gong Y, Wu C, Xing Q, Zhao X, Zhu J, He L. A two-method meta-analysis of Neuregulin 1(NRG1) association and heterogeneity in schizophrenia. Schizophr Res. 2009;111:109-14 pubmed publisher
    ..In future genetic association analysis on complex psychic diseases, haplotype blocks and population structure should be given greater consideration...