Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis

Summary

Alias: Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis (Ehrenberg 1835) Cohn 1872

Top Publications

  1. Hu Y, Jia S, Ren F, Huang C, Ko T, Mitchell D, et al. Crystallization and preliminary X-ray diffraction analysis of YisP protein from Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis strain 168. Acta Crystallogr Sect F Struct Biol Cryst Commun. 2013;69:77-9 pubmed publisher
    ..966, b = 77.576, c = 91.378 Å, were obtained by the sitting-drop vapour-diffusion method and diffracted to 1.92 Å resolution. Structure determination using MAD and MIR methods is in progress. ..
  2. Adimpong D, Sørensen K, Thorsen L, Stuer Lauridsen B, Abdelgadir W, Nielsen D, et al. Antimicrobial susceptibility of Bacillus strains isolated from primary starters for African traditional bread production and characterization of the bacitracin operon and bacitracin biosynthesis. Appl Environ Microbiol. 2012;78:7903-14 pubmed publisher
    ..and provides new information on MIC values, as well as the occurrence of resistance genes in Bacillus spp., including the newly described species B. sonorensis. ..
  3. Bahramisharif A, Rose L. Efficacy of biological agents and compost on growth and resistance of tomatoes to late blight. Planta. 2018;: pubmed publisher
    ..harzianum and oak-bark compost resulted in increased disease severity. The use of compost in combination with bio-agents should, therefore, be evaluated carefully for a reliable and consistent tomato protection. ..
  4. Torres M, Brandan C, Petroselli G, Erra Balsells R, Audisio M. Antagonistic effects of Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis and B. amyloliquefaciens against Macrophomina phaseolina: SEM study of fungal changes and UV-MALDI-TOF MS analysis of their bioactive compounds. Microbiol Res. 2016;182:31-9 pubmed publisher
    ..From these results, it was determined that the two bacilli significantly inhibited the growth of an important phytopathogenic fungus by at least two different mechanisms: lipopeptide synthesis and competition among microorganisms. ..
  5. Reuß D, Schuldes J, Daniel R, Altenbuchner J. Complete Genome Sequence of Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis Strain 3NA. Genome Announc. 2015;3: pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we announce the full genome of B. subtilis 3NA. The presence of specific Bacillus subtilis 168 and W23 genetic features suggests that 3NA is a hybrid of these strains. ..
  6. Sabaté D, Cruz M, Benítez Ahrendts M, Audisio M. Beneficial Effects of Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis Mori2, a Honey-Associated Strain, on Honeybee Colony Performance. Probiotics Antimicrob Proteins. 2012;4:39-46 pubmed publisher
    ..Secondly, because it reduced the prevalence of two important bee diseases worldwide: nosemosis and varroosis. ..
  7. Tang W, Li Z, Li C, Yu X, Wang F, Wan X, et al. High-level expression and characterization of the Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis str. BSP1 YwaD aminopeptidase in Pichia pastoris. Protein Expr Purif. 2016;122:23-30 pubmed publisher
    ..subtilis strains 168 and zj016, and they will provide a solid foundation for further research on the influence of amino acid mutations on the function of aminopeptidases. ..
  8. Reuß D, Thürmer A, Daniel R, Quax W, Stülke J. Complete Genome Sequence of Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis Strain ?6. Genome Announc. 2016;4: pubmed publisher
    ..This strain is of great interest for biotechnological applications. Here, we announce the full-genome sequence of this strain. Interestingly, the conjugative element ICEBs1 has most likely undergone self-excision in B. subtilis ?6. ..
  9. Audisio M. Gram-Positive Bacteria with Probiotic Potential for the Apis mellifera L. Honey Bee: The Experience in the Northwest of Argentina. Probiotics Antimicrob Proteins. 2017;9:22-31 pubmed publisher
    ..These results are promising and extend the horizon of probiotic bacteria to the insect world, serving beekeepers worldwide as a natural tool that they can administer as is, or combine with other disease-controlling methods. ..

More Information

Publications11

  1. Jain J, Singh B. Phytase Production and Development of an Ideal Dephytinization Process for Amelioration of Food Nutrition Using Microbial Phytases. Appl Biochem Biotechnol. 2017;181:1485-1495 pubmed publisher
  2. Xiang N, Lawrence K, Kloepper J, Donald P, McInroy J. Biological control of Heterodera glycines by spore-forming plant growth-promoting rhizobacteria (PGPR) on soybean. PLoS ONE. 2017;12:e0181201 pubmed publisher
    ..These results demonstrated that individual PGPR strains and mixtures can reduce H. glycines population density in the greenhouse, microplot, and field conditions, and increased yield of soybean. ..