tmt opsin

Summary

Gene Symbol: tmt opsin
Description: teleost multiple tissue opsin a
Alias: tmt3a, tmtops, teleost multiple tissue opsin a, TMT-opsin 1A, teleost multiple tissue opsin-3a
Species: zebrafish

Top Publications

  1. Moutsaki P, Whitmore D, Bellingham J, Sakamoto K, David Gray Z, Foster R. Teleost multiple tissue (tmt) opsin: a candidate photopigment regulating the peripheral clocks of zebrafish?. Brain Res Mol Brain Res. 2003;112:135-45 pubmed
    ..Collectively the data suggest that tmt-opsin is a strong candidate for the photic regulation of zebrafish peripheral clocks...
  2. Tessmar Raible K, Raible F, Christodoulou F, Guy K, Rembold M, Hausen H, et al. Conserved sensory-neurosecretory cell types in annelid and fish forebrain: insights into hypothalamus evolution. Cell. 2007;129:1389-400 pubmed
  3. Shiraki T, Kojima D, Fukada Y. Light-induced body color change in developing zebrafish. Photochem Photobiol Sci. 2010;9:1498-504 pubmed publisher
    ..We also discussed the putative role(s) of opsin-type photoreceptive molecules in the light-induced body color change of the larval zebrafish. ..
  4. Cavallari N, Frigato E, Vallone D, Fröhlich N, López Olmeda J, Foá A, et al. A blind circadian clock in cavefish reveals that opsins mediate peripheral clock photoreception. PLoS Biol. 2011;9:e1001142 pubmed publisher
    ..This comparative study pinpoints the two extra-retinal photoreceptors Melanopsin (Opn4m2) and TMT-opsin as essential upstream elements of the peripheral clock light input pathway. ..
  5. Fernandes A, Fero K, Arrenberg A, Bergeron S, Driever W, Burgess H. Deep brain photoreceptors control light-seeking behavior in zebrafish larvae. Curr Biol. 2012;22:2042-7 pubmed publisher
    ..Our findings shed light on the identity and function of deep brain photoreceptors and suggest that otpa specifies an ancient population of sensory neurons that mediate behavioral responses to light. ..
  6. Morrow J, Lazic S, Chang B. A novel rhodopsin-like gene expressed in zebrafish retina. Vis Neurosci. 2011;28:325-35 pubmed publisher
    ..The discovery of a new previously uncharacterized opsin gene in zebrafish retina is surprising given its status as a model system for studies of vertebrate vision and visual development. ..
  7. Davies W, Zheng L, Hughes S, Tamai T, Turton M, Halford S, et al. Functional diversity of melanopsins and their global expression in the teleost retina. Cell Mol Life Sci. 2011;68:4115-32 pubmed publisher
  8. Fischer R, Fontinha B, Kirchmaier S, Steger J, Bloch S, Inoue D, et al. Co-expression of VAL- and TMT-opsins uncovers ancient photosensory interneurons and motorneurons in the vertebrate brain. PLoS Biol. 2013;11:e1001585 pubmed publisher