tlx3b

Summary

Gene Symbol: tlx3b
Description: T cell leukemia homeobox 3b
Alias: Tlx-3b, ztlx-3b, T-cell leukemia homeobox protein 3, tlx3
Species: zebrafish

Top Publications

  1. Chen J, Jette C, Kanki J, Aster J, Look A, Griffin J. NOTCH1-induced T-cell leukemia in transgenic zebrafish. Leukemia. 2007;21:462-71 pubmed
    ..The ability of this model to detect a strong interaction between NOTCH1 and bcl2 suggests that genetic modifier screens have a high likelihood of revealing other genes that can cooperate with NOTCH1 to induce T-ALL. ..
  2. Hans S, Irmscher A, Brand M. Zebrafish Foxi1 provides a neuronal ground state during inner ear induction preceding the Dlx3b/4b-regulated sensory lineage. Development. 2013;140:1936-45 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, in addition to otic fate Foxi1 provides neuronal competence during OEPD induction prior to and independently of the Dlx3b/4b-mediated sensory fate of the developing inner ear. ..
  3. Langenau D, Feng H, Berghmans S, Kanki J, Kutok J, Look A. Cre/lox-regulated transgenic zebrafish model with conditional myc-induced T cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2005;102:6068-73 pubmed
  4. Schwarzer S, SpieƟ S, Brand M, Hans S. Dlx3b/4b is required for early-born but not later-forming sensory hair cells during zebrafish inner ear development. Biol Open. 2017;6:1270-1278 pubmed publisher
  5. Nguyen V, Trout J, Connors S, Andermann P, Weinberg E, Mullins M. Dorsal and intermediate neuronal cell types of the spinal cord are established by a BMP signaling pathway. Development. 2000;127:1209-20 pubmed
  6. Takamiya M, Campos Ortega J. Hedgehog signalling controls zebrafish neural keel morphogenesis via its level-dependent effects on neurogenesis. Dev Dyn. 2006;235:978-97 pubmed
    ..Such differences seem to be created in part by regional effector signalling; the effects of high Hh-signalling on medial neurogenesis can be reversed in accordance to medial Tri/Stbm level, in a polarity independent manner. ..
  7. Langenau D, Palomero T, Kanki J, Ferrando A, Zhou Y, Zon L, et al. Molecular cloning and developmental expression of Tlx (Hox11) genes in zebrafish (Danio rerio). Mech Dev. 2002;117:243-8 pubmed
    ..However, only Tlx-3a is expressed in the statoacoustic cranial ganglia, enteric neurons and non-neural tissues such as the fin bud and pharyngeal arches and Tlx-3b is only expressed in the dorsal root ganglia. ..
  8. Blackburn J, Liu S, Raiser D, Martinez S, Feng H, Meeker N, et al. Notch signaling expands a pre-malignant pool of T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia clones without affecting leukemia-propagating cell frequency. Leukemia. 2012;26:2069-78 pubmed publisher
    ..Taken together, these data indicate that a primary role of Notch signaling in T-ALL is to expand a population of pre-malignant thymocytes, of which a subset acquire the necessary mutations to become fully transformed LPCs. ..
  9. Regadas I, Matos M, Monteiro F, Gomez Skarmeta J, Lima D, Bessa J, et al. Several cis-regulatory elements control mRNA stability, translation efficiency, and expression pattern of Prrxl1 (paired related homeobox protein-like 1). J Biol Chem. 2013;288:36285-301 pubmed publisher
    ..Concomitantly, we demonstrate that zebrafish Phox2b is required for the expression of drgx in the facial, glossopharyngeal, and vagal cranial ganglia. ..

More Information

Publications10

  1. Aoki M, Segawa H, Naito M, Okamoto H. Identification of possible downstream genes required for the extension of peripheral axons in primary sensory neurons. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2014;445:357-62 pubmed publisher
    ..They are not reported the involvement of axonal extension or their functions in neural cells. Finally, knockdown of these genes suggested their direct actual involvement in the extension of peripheral axons in sensory neurons. ..