scd

Summary

Gene Symbol: scd
Description: stearoyl-CoA desaturase (delta-9-desaturase)
Alias: SCD1, stearoyl-CoA desaturase 5
Species: zebrafish

Top Publications

  1. Drew R, Rodnick K, Settles M, Wacyk J, Churchill E, Powell M, et al. Effect of starvation on transcriptomes of brain and liver in adult female zebrafish (Danio rerio). Physiol Genomics. 2008;35:283-95 pubmed publisher
  2. Holth T, Nourizadeh Lillabadi R, Blaesbjerg M, Grung M, Holbech H, Petersen G, et al. Differential gene expression and biomarkers in zebrafish (Danio rerio) following exposure to produced water components. Aquat Toxicol. 2008;90:277-91 pubmed publisher
    ..The results from this study demonstrate that environmentally relevant concentrations of PW affect gene expression and population-relevant endpoints in zebrafish, although links between the two were not obvious. ..
  3. Dhanasiri A, Fernandes J, Kiron V. Liver transcriptome changes in zebrafish during acclimation to transport-associated stress. PLoS ONE. 2013;8:e65028 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, this study has revealed the complex molecular adjustments that occur in zebrafish when they are transported...
  4. Wiweger M, de Andrea C, Scheepstra K, Zhao Z, Hogendoorn P. Possible effects of EXT2 on mesenchymal differentiation--lessons from the zebrafish. Orphanet J Rare Dis. 2014;9:35 pubmed publisher
    ..Our observations in the ext2-null fish might explain the musculoskeletal defects that are often observed in MO patients. ..
  5. Dai Z, Wang H, Jin X, Wang H, He J, Liu M, et al. Depletion of suppressor of cytokine signaling-1a causes hepatic steatosis and insulin resistance in zebrafish. Am J Physiol Endocrinol Metab. 2015;308:E849-59 pubmed publisher
  6. Zhang J, Sun P, Kong T, Yang F, Guan W. Tributyltin promoted hepatic steatosis in zebrafish (Danio rerio) and the molecular pathogenesis involved. Aquat Toxicol. 2016;170:208-215 pubmed publisher
    ..In short, TBT can produce multiple and complex alterations in transcriptional activity of lipid metabolism and cell damage, which provides potential molecular evidence of TBT on hepatic steatosis. ..
  7. Hsieh S, Liu R, Wu C, Cheng W, Kuo C. cDNA nucleotide sequence coding for stearoyl-CoA desaturase and its expression in the zebrafish (Danio rerio) embryo. Mol Reprod Dev. 2003;66:325-33 pubmed
    A cDNA sequence of stearoyl-CoA desaturase (SCD) was determined from zebrafish (Danio rerio) and compared to the corresponding genes in several teleosts...
  8. Archer A, Lauter G, Hauptmann G, Mode A, Gustafsson J. Transcriptional activity and developmental expression of liver X receptor (lxr) in zebrafish. Dev Dyn. 2008;237:1090-8 pubmed publisher
    ..In adult fish, all examined organs expressed lxr. In addition to a metabolic role of lxr, the temporal expression pattern suggests a developmental role in, e.g., the liver and CNS. ..
  9. Evans H, De Tomaso T, Quail M, Rogers J, Gracey A, Cossins A, et al. Ancient and modern duplication events and the evolution of stearoyl-CoA desaturases in teleost fishes. Physiol Genomics. 2008;35:18-29 pubmed publisher
    ..Here we identify numerous new SCD homologs in teleost fishes, using sequence data from expressed sequence tag (EST) and cDNA collections and genomic ..

More Information

Publications14

  1. Shieh Y, Chang Y, Hong J, Chen L, Jou L, Hsu C, et al. Increase of hepatic fat accumulation by liver specific expression of Hepatitis B virus X protein in zebrafish. Biochim Biophys Acta. 2010;1801:721-30 pubmed publisher
    ..C/EBP-alpha, SREBP1, ChREBP and PPAR-gamma, which then activate key enzymes of the de novo FA synthesis, ACC1, FAS, SCD1, AGAPT, PAP and DGAT2...
  2. Pai W, Hsu C, Lai C, Chang T, Tsai Y, Her G. Cannabinoid receptor 1 promotes hepatic lipid accumulation and lipotoxicity through the induction of SREBP-1c expression in zebrafish. Transgenic Res. 2013;22:823-38 pubmed publisher
    ..This study is the first to report CB1R as a potential hepatic stimulator for zebrafish liver steatosis. ..
  3. Gao Y, Dai Z, Shi C, Zhai G, Jin X, He J, et al. Depletion of Myostatin b Promotes Somatic Growth and Lipid Metabolism in Zebrafish. Front Endocrinol (Lausanne). 2016;7:88 pubmed publisher
    ..Our mstnb-deficient model could be valuable in understanding not only the growth trait regulation in teleosts but also the mechanisms of teleost energy metabolism. ..
  4. Lebold K, Jump D, Miller G, Wright C, Labut E, Barton C, et al. Vitamin E deficiency decreases long-chain PUFA in zebrafish (Danio rerio). J Nutr. 2011;141:2113-8 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, inadequate vitamin E status led to a depletion of PUFA that may be a result of either or both increased lipid peroxidation and an impaired ability to synthesize sufficient PUFA, especially (n-3) PUFA. ..
  5. Pang S, Wang H, Li K, Zhu Z, Kang J, Sun Y. Double transgenesis of humanized fat1 and fat2 genes promotes omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids synthesis in a zebrafish model. Mar Biotechnol (NY). 2014;16:580-93 pubmed publisher
    ..Our results demonstrate that application of transgenic technology of humanized fat1 and fat2 in farmed fishes can largely improve the n-3 LC-PUFA production. ..