rerea

Summary

Gene Symbol: rerea
Description: arginine-glutamic acid dipeptide (RE) repeats a
Alias: atrophin2, rere, arginine-glutamic acid dipeptide repeats protein, atrophin 2, bab, babyface, gap, gaping mouth, rereb
Species: zebrafish
Products:     rerea

Top Publications

  1. Plaster N, Sonntag C, Schilling T, Hammerschmidt M. REREa/Atrophin-2 interacts with histone deacetylase and Fgf8 signaling to regulate multiple processes of zebrafish development. Dev Dyn. 2007;236:1891-904 pubmed
    ..Here, we identify the zebrafish babyface (bab) as a mutant in rerea and show that it interacts genetically with fibroblast growth factor 8 (fgf8)...
  2. Asai Y, Chan D, Starr C, Kappler J, Kollmar R, Hudspeth A. Mutation of the atrophin2 gene in the zebrafish disrupts signaling by fibroblast growth factor during development of the inner ear. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2006;103:9069-74 pubmed
    ..Positional cloning disclosed that the mutant gene encodes the transcriptional corepressor Atrophin2. Both the Fgf8 protein and zebrafish "similar expression to fgf genes" protein (Sef), an antagonist of ..
  3. Zhang Z, Feng J, Pan C, Lv X, Wu W, Zhou Z, et al. Atrophin-Rpd3 complex represses Hedgehog signaling by acting as a corepressor of CiR. J Cell Biol. 2013;203:575-83 pubmed publisher
    ..The repressor function of Atro in Hh signaling was dependent on Ci. Furthermore, Rerea, a homologue of Atro in zebrafish, repressed the expression of Hh-responsive genes...
  4. Le Pabic P, Ng C, Schilling T. Fat-Dachsous signaling coordinates cartilage differentiation and polarity during craniofacial development. PLoS Genet. 2014;10:e1004726 pubmed publisher
    ..Similar morphogenetic defects occur in rerea/atr2a-/- mutants, and Fat3 binds REREa, consistent with a model in which Fat3, Dchs2 and REREa interact to control ..