pdgfrb

Summary

Gene Symbol: pdgfrb
Description: platelet-derived growth factor receptor, beta polypeptide
Alias: pdgfrb2, platelet-derived growth factor receptor beta, platelet-derived growth factor receptor beta 2
Species: zebrafish

Top Publications

  1. Fortuna V, Pardanaud L, Brunet I, Ola R, Ristori E, Santoro M, et al. Vascular Mural Cells Promote Noradrenergic Differentiation of Embryonic Sympathetic Neurons. Cell Rep. 2015;11:1786-96 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, PDGFR-mediated mural cell recruitment mediates neurovascular interactions between the aorta and sympathetic precursors and promotes their noradrenergic differentiation. ..
  2. Stratman A, Pezoa S, Farrelly O, Castranova D, Dye L, Butler M, et al. Interactions between mural cells and endothelial cells stabilize the developing zebrafish dorsal aorta. Development. 2017;144:115-127 pubmed publisher
  3. Figueroa R, Carrasco Avino G, Wichmann I, Lange M, Owen G, Siekmann A, et al. Reprimo tissue-specific expression pattern is conserved between zebrafish and human. PLoS ONE. 2017;12:e0178274 pubmed publisher
    ..We propose the zebrafish as a powerful tool to elucidate the both physiological and pathological roles of the RPRM gene family. ..
  4. Williams H, Brenner S, Venkatesh B. Identification and analysis of additional copies of the platelet-derived growth factor receptor and colony stimulating factor 1 receptor genes in fugu. Gene. 2002;295:255-64 pubmed
    ..These results are discussed in the context of the proposed teleost lineage-specific whole genome duplication hypothesis...
  5. Wiens K, Lee H, Shimada H, Metcalf A, Chao M, Lien C. Platelet-derived growth factor receptor beta is critical for zebrafish intersegmental vessel formation. PLoS ONE. 2010;5:e11324 pubmed publisher
    ..Our data provide the first evidence that PDGFRbeta signaling is required for zebrafish angiogenesis. We propose a novel mechanism for zebrafish PDGFRbeta signaling that regulates vascular angiogenesis in the absence of mural cells. ..
  6. French C, Seshadri S, Destefano A, Fornage M, Arnold C, Gage P, et al. Mutation of FOXC1 and PITX2 induces cerebral small-vessel disease. J Clin Invest. 2014;124:4877-81 pubmed publisher
    ..Together, these results extend the genetic etiology of stroke and demonstrate an increasing developmental basis for human cerebrovascular disease. ..
  7. Lim S, Esain V, Kwan W, Theodore L, Cortes M, Frost I, et al. HIF1?-induced PDGFR? signaling promotes developmental HSC production via IL-6 activation. Exp Hematol. 2017;46:83-95.e6 pubmed publisher
    ..Platelet-Derived Growth Factor B (pdgfb), a Hif1?-target, and its receptor, pdgfrb, were significantly upregulated in response to metabolic stimulation...
  8. Kim J, Wu Q, Zhang Y, Wiens K, Huang Y, Rubin N, et al. PDGF signaling is required for epicardial function and blood vessel formation in regenerating zebrafish hearts. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2010;107:17206-10 pubmed publisher
    ..Our data suggest that PDGF signaling plays important roles in epicardial function and coronary vessel formation during heart regeneration in zebrafish. ..
  9. Vanhollebeke B, Stone O, Bostaille N, Cho C, Zhou Y, Maquet E, et al. Tip cell-specific requirement for an atypical Gpr124- and Reck-dependent Wnt/β-catenin pathway during brain angiogenesis. elife. 2015;4: pubmed publisher
    ..Our results identify molecular determinants of ligand specificity of Wnt/β-catenin signaling and provide evidence for organ-specific control of vascular invasion through tight modulation of tip cell function. ..

More Information

Publications15

  1. . Identification of additional risk loci for stroke and small vessel disease: a meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies. Lancet Neurol. 2016;15:695-707 pubmed publisher
    ..NIH, NINDS, NHMRC, CIHR, European national research institutions, Fondation Leducq. ..
  2. Damm E, Clements W. Pdgf signalling guides neural crest contribution to the haematopoietic stem cell specification niche. Nat Cell Biol. 2017;19:457-467 pubmed publisher
    ..Preventing association of the NC with the DA leads to loss of HSCs. Our results define NC as key cellular components of the HSC specification niche that can be profiled to identify unknown HSC specification signals. ..
  3. Wang Y, Pan L, Moens C, Appel B. Notch3 establishes brain vascular integrity by regulating pericyte number. Development. 2014;141:307-17 pubmed publisher
    ..These findings establish a new role for Notch signaling in brain vascular development whereby Notch3 signaling promotes expansion of the brain pericyte population. ..
  4. Ando K, Fukuhara S, Izumi N, Nakajima H, Fukui H, Kelsh R, et al. Clarification of mural cell coverage of vascular endothelial cells by live imaging of zebrafish. Development. 2016;143:1328-39 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, live imaging and lineage tracing enabled us to clarify precisely how MCs cover the EC tubes and to identify the origins of MCs. ..
  5. McCarthy N, Liu J, Richarte A, Eskiocak B, Lovely C, Tallquist M, et al. Pdgfra and Pdgfrb genetically interact during craniofacial development. Dev Dyn. 2016;245:641-52 pubmed publisher
    ..Of the two Pdgf receptors, pdgfra is required for neural crest migration and palatogenesis. However, the role pdgfrb plays in the neural crest, or whether pdgfra and pdgfrb interact during palatogenesis is unclear...
  6. Rider S, Christian H, Mullins L, Howarth A, Macrae C, Mullins J. Zebrafish mesonephric renin cells are functionally conserved and comprise two distinct morphological populations. Am J Physiol Renal Physiol. 2017;312:F778-F790 pubmed publisher
    ..for renin (ren), smooth muscle actin (acta2), and platelet-derived growth factor receptor-beta (pdgfrb) were studied to determine the phenotype and secretory ultrastructure of perivascular renin-expressing cells...