opn3

Summary

Gene Symbol: opn3
Description: opsin 3
Alias: opsin-3, encephalopsin, opsin 3 (encephalopsin, panopsin), panopsin, teleost encephalopsin/panopsin
Species: zebrafish
Products:     opn3

Top Publications

  1. Shiraki T, Kojima D, Fukada Y. Light-induced body color change in developing zebrafish. Photochem Photobiol Sci. 2010;9:1498-504 pubmed publisher
    ..We also discussed the putative role(s) of opsin-type photoreceptive molecules in the light-induced body color change of the larval zebrafish. ..
  2. Fernandes A, Fero K, Arrenberg A, Bergeron S, Driever W, Burgess H. Deep brain photoreceptors control light-seeking behavior in zebrafish larvae. Curr Biol. 2012;22:2042-7 pubmed publisher
    ..Our findings shed light on the identity and function of deep brain photoreceptors and suggest that otpa specifies an ancient population of sensory neurons that mediate behavioral responses to light. ..
  3. Davies W, Zheng L, Hughes S, Tamai T, Turton M, Halford S, et al. Functional diversity of melanopsins and their global expression in the teleost retina. Cell Mol Life Sci. 2011;68:4115-32 pubmed publisher
  4. Fischer R, Fontinha B, Kirchmaier S, Steger J, Bloch S, Inoue D, et al. Co-expression of VAL- and TMT-opsins uncovers ancient photosensory interneurons and motorneurons in the vertebrate brain. PLoS Biol. 2013;11:e1001585 pubmed publisher
    ..We further show that TMT-Opsins and Encephalopsin render neuronal cells light-sensitive...
  5. Sugihara T, Nagata T, Mason B, Koyanagi M, Terakita A. Absorption Characteristics of Vertebrate Non-Visual Opsin, Opn3. PLoS ONE. 2016;11:e0161215 pubmed publisher
    ..We successfully expressed zebrafish Opn3 in mammalian cultured cells and measured its absorption spectrum spectroscopically...