mpl

Summary

Gene Symbol: mpl
Description: MPL proto-oncogene, thrombopoietin receptor
Alias: c-mpl, mpll, tpor, tpor.b, thrombopoietin receptor, cytokine receptor, myeloproliferative leukemia virus oncogene, like, thrombopoietin receptor c-mpl
Species: zebrafish

Top Publications

  1. Bertrand J, Kim A, Violette E, Stachura D, Cisson J, Traver D. Definitive hematopoiesis initiates through a committed erythromyeloid progenitor in the zebrafish embryo. Development. 2007;134:4147-56 pubmed
    ..These studies provide phenotypic and functional analyses of the first hematopoietic progenitors in the zebrafish embryo and demonstrate that definitive hematopoiesis proceeds through two distinct waves during embryonic development. ..
  2. Lin H, Traver D, Zhu H, Dooley K, Paw B, Zon L, et al. Analysis of thrombocyte development in CD41-GFP transgenic zebrafish. Blood. 2005;106:3803-10 pubmed
    ..was inhibited by the injection of antisense morpholinos for the stem-cell transcription factor scl and c-mpl, the receptor for thrombopoietin...
  3. Bertrand J, Kim A, Teng S, Traver D. CD41+ cmyb+ precursors colonize the zebrafish pronephros by a novel migration route to initiate adult hematopoiesis. Development. 2008;135:1853-62 pubmed publisher
    ..Together, these studies suggest that expression of CD41 and cmyb marks nascent HSCs in the zebrafish AGM, and provide the means to further dissect HSC generation and function in the early vertebrate embryo. ..
  4. Tsinkalovsky O, Vik Mo A, Ferreira S, Laerum O, Fjose A. Zebrafish kidney marrow contains ABCG2-dependent side population cells exhibiting hematopoietic stem cell properties. Differentiation. 2007;75:175-83 pubmed
    ..These rapid flow cytometric methods for purification of HSCs from zebrafish may greatly facilitate genetic analysis of stem cells using the advantages of this vertebrate model...
  5. Woo A, Moran T, Schindler Y, Choe S, Langer N, Sullivan M, et al. Identification of ZBP-89 as a novel GATA-1-associated transcription factor involved in megakaryocytic and erythroid development. Mol Cell Biol. 2008;28:2675-89 pubmed publisher
  6. Johnson H, Gandhi M, Shafizadeh E, Langer N, Pierce E, Paw B, et al. In vivo inactivation of MASTL kinase results in thrombocytopenia. Exp Hematol. 2009;37:901-8 pubmed publisher
    ..This transient knockdown of MASTL in zebrafish correlates with a decrease in the expression of the thrombopoietin receptor, c-mpl, and the CD41 platelet adhesion protein, GpIIb, but has no effect on essential housekeeping ..
  7. Grabher C, Payne E, Johnston A, Bolli N, Lechman E, Dick J, et al. Zebrafish microRNA-126 determines hematopoietic cell fate through c-Myb. Leukemia. 2011;25:506-14 pubmed publisher
    ..These results support the notion that miRNAs not only function to provide precision to developmental programs but also are essential determinants in the control of variable potential functions of a single gene during hematopoiesis. ..
  8. Monteiro R, Pouget C, Patient R. The gata1/pu.1 lineage fate paradigm varies between blood populations and is modulated by tif1?. EMBO J. 2011;30:1093-103 pubmed publisher
    ..1 in primitive erythroid and prodefinitive erythromyeloid progenitors. We therefore conclude that the gata1/pu.1 paradigm for lineage decisions takes different forms in different cellular contexts and is modulated by tif1?. ..
  9. Alghisi E, Distel M, Malagola M, Anelli V, Santoriello C, Herwig L, et al. Targeting oncogene expression to endothelial cells induces proliferation of the myelo-erythroid lineage by repressing the Notch pathway. Leukemia. 2013;27:2229-41 pubmed publisher

More Information

Publications12

  1. Svoboda O, Stachura D, Machonova O, Pajer P, Brynda J, Zon L, et al. Dissection of vertebrate hematopoiesis using zebrafish thrombopoietin. Blood. 2014;124:220-8 pubmed publisher
  2. Svoboda O, Stachura D, Machonova O, Zon L, Traver D, Bartunek P. Ex vivo tools for the clonal analysis of zebrafish hematopoiesis. Nat Protoc. 2016;11:1007-20 pubmed publisher
    ..The present protocol should facilitate such studies on cells derived from zebrafish. ..
  3. Lin Q, Zhou R, Zheng Y, Zhao L, Huang M, Zhang X, et al. Establishment of a congenital amegakaryocytic thrombocytopenia model and a thrombocyte-specific reporter line in zebrafish. Leukemia. 2017;31:1206-1216 pubmed publisher
    Mutations in the human myeloproliferative leukemia (MPL) protein gene are known to cause congenital amegakaryocytic thrombocytopenia (CAMT)...