grk7a

Summary

Gene Symbol: grk7a
Description: G protein-coupled receptor kinase 7a
Alias: GRK7-1, rhodopsin kinase 1, G protein-coupled receptor kinase 7-1, G-protein-coupled receptor kinase 7A
Species: zebrafish

Top Publications

  1. Rinner O, Makhankov Y, Biehlmaier O, Neuhauss S. Knockdown of cone-specific kinase GRK7 in larval zebrafish leads to impaired cone response recovery and delayed dark adaptation. Neuron. 2005;47:231-42 pubmed
    ..the function of GRK7 in vivo, we cloned two orthologs of grk7 in zebrafish and knocked down gene expression of grk7a in zebrafish larvae by morpholino antisense nucleotides...
  2. Fries R, Scholten A, Säftel W, Koch K. Operation profile of zebrafish guanylate cyclase-activating protein 3. J Neurochem. 2012;121:54-65 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, the stabilizing effect of the myristoyl group is apparently less important in the larval than in the adult fish. ..
  3. Wada Y, Sugiyama J, Okano T, Fukada Y. GRK1 and GRK7: unique cellular distribution and widely different activities of opsin phosphorylation in the zebrafish rods and cones. J Neurochem. 2006;98:824-37 pubmed
    ..The reinforced activity of the cone kinase should provide a strengthened shutoff mechanism of the light-signaling in the cone and contribute to the characteristics of the cone responses by reducing signal amplification efficiency. ..
  4. Osawa S, Jo R, Weiss E. Phosphorylation of GRK7 by PKA in cone photoreceptor cells is regulated by light. J Neurochem. 2008;107:1314-24 pubmed publisher
    ..Our work demonstrates for the first time that cAMP can regulate proteins involved in the photoresponse in cones and introduces a novel mode of regulation for the retinal GRKs by PKA. ..
  5. Lu Z, Hu X, Liu F, Soares D, Liu X, Yu S, et al. Ablation of EYS in zebrafish causes mislocalisation of outer segment proteins, F-actin disruption and cone-rod dystrophy. Sci Rep. 2017;7:46098 pubmed publisher
  6. Vogalis F, Shiraki T, Kojima D, Wada Y, Nishiwaki Y, Jarvinen J, et al. Ectopic expression of cone-specific G-protein-coupled receptor kinase GRK7 in zebrafish rods leads to lower photosensitivity and altered responses. J Physiol. 2011;589:2321-48 pubmed publisher
    ..These results help provide an understanding for the molecular basis of the electrophysiological differences between cones and rods. ..
  7. Fries R, Scholten A, Säftel W, Koch K. Zebrafish guanylate cyclase type 3 signaling in cone photoreceptors. PLoS ONE. 2013;8:e69656 pubmed publisher
    ..Its physiological function is therefore compensated by other zGCAP isoforms. ..
  8. Zhao Z, Lee R, Pusapati G, Iyu A, Rohatgi R, Ingham P. An essential role for Grk2 in Hedgehog signalling downstream of Smoothened. EMBO Rep. 2016;17:739-52 pubmed publisher
    ..Since Grk2 rescuing activity requires the integrity of domains essential for its interaction with GPCRs, we speculate that Grk2 may regulate Hh pathway activity by downregulation of a GPCR. ..
  9. Renninger S, Gesemann M, Neuhauss S. Cone arrestin confers cone vision of high temporal resolution in zebrafish larvae. Eur J Neurosci. 2011;33:658-67 pubmed publisher
    ..Arr3a activity partially overlapped with the function of the cone-specific kinase Grk7a involved in initial response recovery...

More Information

Publications11

  1. Rey S, Boltaña S, Vargas R, Roher N, MacKenzie S. Combining animal personalities with transcriptomics resolves individual variation within a wild-type zebrafish population and identifies underpinning molecular differences in brain function. Mol Ecol. 2013;22:6100-15 pubmed publisher
    ..These differences can be mapped to distinct regions of the brain and provide a foundation towards understanding the coordination of underpinning adaptive molecular events within populations. ..
  2. Feng D, Chen Z, Yang K, Miao S, Xu B, Kang Y, et al. The cytoplasmic tail of rhodopsin triggers rapid rod degeneration in kinesin-2 mutants. J Biol Chem. 2017;292:17375-17386 pubmed publisher
    ..Our results demonstrate a previously unknown function of the rhodopsin cytoplasmic domain during opsin-triggered photoreceptor degeneration and may open up new avenues for managing this disease. ..