gabra6b

Summary

Gene Symbol: gabra6b
Description: gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) A receptor, alpha 6b
Alias: gabara6, gabra6, gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor subunit alpha-6, GABA receptor alpha 6 subunit, gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) A receptor, alpha 6
Species: zebrafish

Top Publications

  1. Volkmann K, Rieger S, Babaryka A, Köster R. The zebrafish cerebellar rhombic lip is spatially patterned in producing granule cell populations of different functional compartments. Dev Biol. 2008;313:167-80 pubmed
    ..Thus, our findings offer an explanation for how specific functional cerebellar circuitries are laid down by spatio-temporal patterning of cerebellar germinal zones during early brain development. ..
  2. Zhang C, Ojiaku P, Cole G. Forebrain and hindbrain development in zebrafish is sensitive to ethanol exposure involving agrin, Fgf, and sonic hedgehog function. Birth Defects Res A Clin Mol Teratol. 2013;97:8-27 pubmed publisher
  3. Guillot R, Cortés R, Navarro S, Mischitelli M, García Herranz V, Sánchez E, et al. Behind melanocortin antagonist overexpression in the zebrafish brain: A behavioral and transcriptomic approach. Horm Behav. 2016;82:87-100 pubmed publisher
    ..The information provided herein will help to elucidate new central systems involved in control of obesity and should be of invaluable use for sustaining fish production systems. ..