foxi3a

Summary

Gene Symbol: foxi3a
Description: forkhead box I3a
Alias: foxi3, forkhead box I3a
Species: zebrafish
Products:     foxi3a

Top Publications

  1. Chang W, Horng J, Yan J, Hsiao C, Hwang P. The transcription factor, glial cell missing 2, is involved in differentiation and functional regulation of H+-ATPase-rich cells in zebrafish (Danio rerio). Am J Physiol Regul Integr Comp Physiol. 2009;296:R1192-201 pubmed publisher
    ..In conclusion, functional regulation of HR cells is probably achieved by enhancing cell differentiation via zGCM2 activation. ..
  2. Solomon K, Logsdon J, Fritz A. Expression and phylogenetic analyses of three zebrafish FoxI class genes. Dev Dyn. 2003;228:301-7 pubmed publisher
    We have identified three novel members of the zebrafish forkhead class I gene family, which we have named foxi2, foxi3a, and foxi3b...
  3. Esaki M, Hoshijima K, Kobayashi S, Fukuda H, Kawakami K, Hirose S. Visualization in zebrafish larvae of Na(+) uptake in mitochondria-rich cells whose differentiation is dependent on foxi3a. Am J Physiol Regul Integr Comp Physiol. 2007;292:R470-80 pubmed
    ..We also addressed the function of foxi3a, a transcription factor that is specifically expressed in the H(+)-ATPase-rich MR cells...
  4. Hsiao C, You M, Guh Y, Ma M, Jiang Y, Hwang P. A positive regulatory loop between foxi3a and foxi3b is essential for specification and differentiation of zebrafish epidermal ionocytes. PLoS ONE. 2007;2:e302 pubmed
    ..in epidermal ionocyte progenitors is permissive for activating winged helix/forkhead box transcription factors of foxi3a and foxi3b...
  5. Janicke M, Carney T, Hammerschmidt M. Foxi3 transcription factors and Notch signaling control the formation of skin ionocytes from epidermal precursors of the zebrafish embryo. Dev Biol. 2007;307:258-71 pubmed
    ..epithelium is governed by an interplay between Notch signaling and two Forkhead-box transcription factors, Foxi3a and Foxi3b...
  6. Esaki M, Hoshijima K, Nakamura N, Munakata K, Tanaka M, Ookata K, et al. Mechanism of development of ionocytes rich in vacuolar-type H(+)-ATPase in the skin of zebrafish larvae. Dev Biol. 2009;329:116-29 pubmed publisher
    ..We previously succeeded in identifying a key transcription factor, Foxi3a, in zebrafish larvae by database mining...
  7. Janicke M, Renisch B, Hammerschmidt M. Zebrafish grainyhead-like1 is a common marker of different non-keratinocyte epidermal cell lineages, which segregate from each other in a Foxi3-dependent manner. Int J Dev Biol. 2010;54:837-50 pubmed publisher
    ..Knockdown of the transcription factor Foxi3a, which is expressed in a subset of the grhl1 population, caused a loss of ionocytes and a corresponding increase ..
  8. Chou M, Hung J, Wu L, Hwang S, Hwang P. Isotocin controls ion regulation through regulating ionocyte progenitor differentiation and proliferation. Cell Mol Life Sci. 2011;68:2797-809 pubmed publisher
    ..Isotocin morpholino caused significant suppression of foxi3a mRNA expression, while isotocin cRNA stimulated foxi3a mRNA expressions at the tail-bud stage of zebrafish embryos...
  9. Cruz S, Chao P, Hwang P. Cortisol promotes differentiation of epidermal ionocytes through Foxi3 transcription factors in zebrafish (Danio rerio). Comp Biochem Physiol A Mol Integr Physiol. 2013;164:249-57 pubmed publisher
    ..ionocytes in cultured adult zebrafish gills, and up-regulated expression of genes encoding forkhead box I3 (foxi3a and foxi3b) transcription factors, which regulate ionocyte progenitor development...

More Information

Publications14

  1. Chang W, Wang Y, Hu H, Wang J, Lee T, Hwang P. Compensatory regulation of Na+ absorption by Na+/H+ exchanger and Na+-Cl- cotransporter in zebrafish (Danio rerio). Front Zool. 2013;10:46 pubmed publisher
  2. Chou M, Lin C, Chao P, Hung J, Cruz S, Hwang P. Stanniocalcin-1 controls ion regulation functions of ion-transporting epithelium other than calcium balance. Int J Biol Sci. 2015;11:122-32 pubmed publisher
    ..Knockdown of STC-1 caused an increase in ionocyte progenitors (foxi3a as the marker) and mature ionocytes (ion transporters as the markers), but did not affect epithelium stem cells (..
  3. Thermes V, Lin C, Hwang P. Expression of Ol-foxi3 and Na(+)/K(+)-ATPase in ionocytes during the development of euryhaline medaka (Oryzias latipes) embryos. Gene Expr Patterns. 2010;10:185-92 pubmed publisher
    ..In zebrafish, ionocyte differentiation has been shown to be controlled by two forkhead-box genes, foxi3a and foxi3b. We cloned the medaka foxi3 ortholog which appeared to be highly similar to foxi3b...
  4. Hwang P, Chou M. Zebrafish as an animal model to study ion homeostasis. Pflugers Arch. 2013;465:1233-47 pubmed publisher
    ..epidermal stem cells and then differentiate into different types of ionocyte through a positive regulatory loop of Foxi3a/-3b and other transcription factors...
  5. Tse W, Jiang Y, Wong C. Zebrafish transforming growth factor-?-stimulated clone 22 domain 3 (TSC22D3) plays critical roles in Bmp-dependent dorsoventral patterning via two deubiquitylating enzymes Usp15 and Otud4. Biochim Biophys Acta. 2013;1830:4584-93 pubmed publisher
    ..This is the first study to identify new developmental functions of Tsc22d3 in zebrafish. Zebrafish tsc22d3 is a ventralizing gene and plays a role in early embryogenesis...