ca9

Summary

Gene Symbol: ca9
Description: carbonic anhydrase IX
Alias: carbonic anhydrase 9, carbonic anhydrase 14
Species: zebrafish

Top Publications

  1. Lin T, Liao B, Horng J, Yan J, Hsiao C, Hwang P. Carbonic anhydrase 2-like a and 15a are involved in acid-base regulation and Na+ uptake in zebrafish H+-ATPase-rich cells. Am J Physiol Cell Physiol. 2008;294:C1250-60 pubmed publisher
    ..These results provide molecular physiological evidence to support the roles of these two zCA isoforms in Na+ uptake and acid-base regulation mechanisms in zebrafish HR cells. ..
  2. Tarbashevich K, Reichman Fried M, Grimaldi C, Raz E. Chemokine-Dependent pH Elevation at the Cell Front Sustains Polarity in Directionally Migrating Zebrafish Germ Cells. Curr Biol. 2015;25:1096-103 pubmed publisher
  3. Esbaugh A, Perry S, Gilmour K. Hypoxia-inducible carbonic anhydrase IX expression is insufficient to alleviate intracellular metabolic acidosis in the muscle of zebrafish, Danio rerio. Am J Physiol Regul Integr Comp Physiol. 2009;296:R150-60 pubmed publisher
  4. Fitzgerald J, Jameson H, Fowler V, Bond G, Bickley L, Webster T, et al. Hypoxia Suppressed Copper Toxicity during Early Development in Zebrafish Embryos in a Process Mediated by the Activation of the HIF Signaling Pathway. Environ Sci Technol. 2016;50:4502-12 pubmed publisher
    ..These findings change our understanding of the current and future impacts of worldwide oxygen depletion on fish communities challenged by anthropogenic toxicants. ..
  5. Ito Y, Kobayashi S, Nakamura N, Miyagi H, Esaki M, Hoshijima K, et al. Close Association of Carbonic Anhydrase (CA2a and CA15a), Na(+)/H(+) Exchanger (Nhe3b), and Ammonia Transporter Rhcg1 in Zebrafish Ionocytes Responsible for Na(+) Uptake. Front Physiol. 2013;4:59 pubmed publisher
    ..Our findings suggest that CA2a, CA15a, and Rhcg1 play a key role in Na(+)uptake under FW conditions by forming a transport metabolon with Nhe3b. ..