D4R

Summary

Gene Symbol: D4R
Description: temporal expression: early
Alias: uracil-DNA glycosylase
Species: Vaccinia virus
Products:     D4R

Top Publications

  1. Schormann N, Grigorian A, Samal A, Krishnan R, Delucas L, Chattopadhyay D. Crystal structure of vaccinia virus uracil-DNA glycosylase reveals dimeric assembly. BMC Struct Biol. 2007;7:45 pubmed
    ..The mode of interaction between the subunits in the dimers suggests a possible model for binding to its partner and the nature of the processivity factor in the polymerase complex. ..
  2. Li G, Chen N, Feng Z, Buller R, Osborne J, Harms T, et al. Genomic sequence and analysis of a vaccinia virus isolate from a patient with a smallpox vaccine-related complication. Virol J. 2006;3:88 pubmed publisher
    ..Furthermore, with the sequences of multiple clones from Dryvax we can begin to appreciate the diversity of the viral population in the smallpox vaccine...
  3. Antoine G, Scheiflinger F, Dorner F, Falkner F. The complete genomic sequence of the modified vaccinia Ankara strain: comparison with other orthopoxviruses. Virology. 1998;244:365-96 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, the attenuated phenotype of MVA is the result of numerous mutations, particularly affecting the host interactive proteins, including the ankyrin-like genes, but also involving some structural proteins...
  4. De Silva F, Moss B. Effects of vaccinia virus uracil DNA glycosylase catalytic site and deoxyuridine triphosphatase deletion mutations individually and together on replication in active and quiescent cells and pathogenesis in mice. Virol J. 2008;5:145 pubmed publisher
    ..for biosynthesis of thymidine nucleotides while decreasing the availability of dUTP for misincorporation; uracil DNA glycosylase (UNG) cleaves uracil N-glycosylic bonds in DNA initiating base excision repair...
  5. Schormann N, Banerjee S, Ricciardi R, Chattopadhyay D. Structure of the uracil complex of Vaccinia virus uracil DNA glycosylase. Acta Crystallogr Sect F Struct Biol Cryst Commun. 2013;69:1328-34 pubmed publisher
    ..The crystal structure of the uracil complex of Vaccinia virus uracil DNA glycosylase (D4) was determined at 2.03 Å resolution...
  6. Burmeister W, Tarbouriech N, Fender P, Contesto Richefeu C, Peyrefitte C, Iseni F. Crystal Structure of the Vaccinia Virus Uracil-DNA Glycosylase in Complex with DNA. J Biol Chem. 2015;290:17923-34 pubmed publisher
    ..4 μm. This second DNA complex structure of a family I UNG gives new insight into the role of D4 as a co-factor of vaccinia virus DNA polymerase and allows a better understanding of the structural determinants required for UNG action. ..