A14L

Summary

Gene Symbol: A14L
Description: temporal expression: late
Alias: phosphorylated IMV membrane protein
Species: Vaccinia virus

Top Publications

  1. Morikawa S, Sakiyama T, Hasegawa H, Saijo M, Maeda A, Kurane I, et al. An attenuated LC16m8 smallpox vaccine: analysis of full-genome sequence and induction of immune protection. J Virol. 2005;79:11873-91 pubmed
    ..These results suggest that priming with m8 IMV provides efficient protection despite undetectable levels of immunity against EEV. ..
  2. Li G, Chen N, Feng Z, Buller R, Osborne J, Harms T, et al. Genomic sequence and analysis of a vaccinia virus isolate from a patient with a smallpox vaccine-related complication. Virol J. 2006;3:88 pubmed publisher
    ..Furthermore, with the sequences of multiple clones from Dryvax we can begin to appreciate the diversity of the viral population in the smallpox vaccine...
  3. Unger B, Mercer J, Boyle K, Traktman P. Biogenesis of the vaccinia virus membrane: genetic and ultrastructural analysis of the contributions of the A14 and A17 proteins. J Virol. 2013;87:1083-97 pubmed publisher
    ..Precleavage of the C terminus or abrogation of its phosphorylation diminished the IV?MV maturation; a block to cleavage spared virion maturation but compromised the yield of infectious virus...