V/P

Summary

Gene Symbol: V/P
Description: phoshoprotein
Alias: V protein
Species:
Products:     V/P

Top Publications

  1. Tanabayashi K, Takeuchi K, Hishiyama M, Okazaki K, Yamada A. Molecular cloning and sequence analysis of the mumps virus gene encoding the L protein and the trailer sequence. Virology. 1992;188:926-30 pubmed
    ..A noncoding sequence of 24 nucleotides downstream of the presumed polyadenylation site of the L gene showed significant complementarity with the leader sequence composed of 55 nucleotide at the 3' end of the genomic RNA. ..
  2. Rosas Murrieta N, Herrera Camacho I, Palma Ocampo H, Santos López G, Reyes Leyva J. Interaction of mumps virus V protein variants with STAT1-STAT2 heterodimer: experimental and theoretical studies. Virol J. 2010;7:263 pubmed publisher
    Mumps virus V protein has the ability to inhibit the interferon-mediated antiviral response by inducing degradation of STAT proteins...
  3. Puri M, Lemon K, Duprex W, Rima B, Horvath C. A point mutation, E95D, in the mumps virus V protein disengages STAT3 targeting from STAT1 targeting. J Virol. 2009;83:6347-56 pubmed publisher
    Mumps virus, like other paramyxoviruses in the Rubulavirus genus, encodes a V protein that can assemble a ubiquitin ligase complex from cellular components, leading to the destruction of cellular signal transducer and activator of ..
  4. Kubota T, Yokosawa N, Yokota S, Fujii N, Tashiro M, Kato A. Mumps virus V protein antagonizes interferon without the complete degradation of STAT1. J Virol. 2005;79:4451-9 pubmed
    ..effects of interferon (IFN) through proteasome-mediated complete degradation of STAT1 by using the viral V protein (T. Kubota et al., Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 283:255-259, 2001)...
  5. Katoh H, Kubota T, Kita S, Nakatsu Y, Aoki N, Mori Y, et al. Heat shock protein 70 regulates degradation of the mumps virus phosphoprotein via the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. J Virol. 2015;89:3188-99 pubmed publisher
    ..We found that the Hsp72 mobilized to the IBs promoted degradation of the MuV P protein through the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. Our data provide new insight into the role played by IBs in mononegavirus infection. ..
  6. Rosas Murrieta N, Santos López G, Reyes Leyva J, Jurado F, Herrera Camacho I. Modulation of apoptosis by V protein mumps virus. Virol J. 2011;8:224 pubmed publisher
    The Urabe AM9 vaccine strain of mumps virus contains two variants of V protein: VWT (of HN-A1081 viral population) and VGly (of HN-G1081). The V protein is a promoting factor of viral replication by blocking the IFN antiviral pathway...
  7. Katoh H, Kubota T, Nakatsu Y, Tahara M, Kidokoro M, Takeda M. Heat Shock Protein 90 Ensures Efficient Mumps Virus Replication by Assisting with Viral Polymerase Complex Formation. J Virol. 2017;91: pubmed publisher
    ..Our data provide important insights into the molecular mechanisms of paramyxovirus polymerase maturation as well as a basis for the development of novel antiviral drugs. ..
  8. Pickar A, Xu P, Elson A, Li Z, Zengel J, He B. Roles of serine and threonine residues of mumps virus P protein in viral transcription and replication. J Virol. 2014;88:4414-22 pubmed publisher
    ..This work leads to a better understanding of viral RNA synthesis as well as to potential novel strategies to control mumps. ..
  9. Pickar A, Zengel J, Xu P, Li Z, He B. Mumps Virus Nucleoprotein Enhances Phosphorylation of the Phosphoprotein by Polo-Like Kinase 1. J Virol. 2016;90:1588-98 pubmed publisher
    ..Our work demonstrates that MuV NP affects phosphorylation of P, suggesting that NP can regulate viral RNA synthesis by regulating phosphorylation of P. ..