WRKY53

Summary

Gene Symbol: WRKY53
Description: WRKY family transcription factor
Alias: ATWRKY53, T32A16.2, WRKY family transcription factor
Species: thale cress

Top Publications

  1. Ay N, Irmler K, Fischer A, Uhlemann R, Reuter G, Humbeck K. Epigenetic programming via histone methylation at WRKY53 controls leaf senescence in Arabidopsis thaliana. Plant J. 2009;58:333-46 pubmed publisher
    ..Locus-specific epigenetic indexing was studied at the WRKY53 key regulator of leaf senescence...
  2. Miao Y, Laun T, Smykowski A, Zentgraf U. Arabidopsis MEKK1 can take a short cut: it can directly interact with senescence-related WRKY53 transcription factor on the protein level and can bind to its promoter. Plant Mol Biol. 2007;65:63-76 pubmed
    ..Therefore, we characterized proteins that bind and activate the promoter of WRKY53, which participates in leaf senescence in Arabidopsis thaliana...
  3. Miao Y, Laun T, Zimmermann P, Zentgraf U. Targets of the WRKY53 transcription factor and its role during leaf senescence in Arabidopsis. Plant Mol Biol. 2004;55:853-67 pubmed
    ..To understand the regulatory role of the senescence-related WRKY53 factor, we identified target genes of this transcription factor by a pull down assay using genomic DNA and ..
  4. Murray S, Ingle R, Petersen L, Denby K. Basal resistance against Pseudomonas syringae in Arabidopsis involves WRKY53 and a protein with homology to a nematode resistance protein. Mol Plant Microbe Interact. 2007;20:1431-8 pubmed
    ..syringae pv. tomato. This identified two genes, At4g23810 and At2g40000, encoding the transcription factor WRKY53 and the nematode resistance protein-like HSPRO2, whose expression was upregulated in cir1 prior to pathogen ..
  5. Besseau S, Li J, Palva E. WRKY54 and WRKY70 co-operate as negative regulators of leaf senescence in Arabidopsis thaliana. J Exp Bot. 2012;63:2667-79 pubmed publisher
    ..b>WRKY53 and WRKY70 were previously implicated as positive and negative regulators of senescence, respectively...
  6. Wang D, Amornsiripanitch N, Dong X. A genomic approach to identify regulatory nodes in the transcriptional network of systemic acquired resistance in plants. PLoS Pathog. 2006;2:e123 pubmed
  7. Miao Y, Zentgraf U. A HECT E3 ubiquitin ligase negatively regulates Arabidopsis leaf senescence through degradation of the transcription factor WRKY53. Plant J. 2010;63:179-88 pubmed publisher
    WRKY transcription factors play a central role in controlling leaf senescence in Arabidopsis. One important member, WRKY53, is tightly regulated by various mechanisms, and is a convergence node between senescence and pathogen responses...
  8. Miao Y, Zentgraf U. The antagonist function of Arabidopsis WRKY53 and ESR/ESP in leaf senescence is modulated by the jasmonic and salicylic acid equilibrium. Plant Cell. 2007;19:819-30 pubmed
    ..We found that the senescence-specific WRKY53 transcription factor interacts with the JA-inducible protein EPITHIOSPECIFYING SENESCENCE REGULATOR (ESR/ESP)...
  9. Popescu S, Popescu G, Bachan S, Zhang Z, Seay M, Gerstein M, et al. Differential binding of calmodulin-related proteins to their targets revealed through high-density Arabidopsis protein microarrays. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2007;104:4730-5 pubmed
    ..Our results suggest that calcium functions through distinct CaM/CML proteins to regulate a wide range of targets and cellular activities. ..

More Information

Publications15

  1. Miao Y, Jiang J, Ren Y, Zhao Z. The single-stranded DNA-binding protein WHIRLY1 represses WRKY53 expression and delays leaf senescence in a developmental stage-dependent manner in Arabidopsis. Plant Physiol. 2013;163:746-56 pubmed publisher
    ..evidence for the single-stranded DNA-binding protein WHIRLY1 (WHY1) that functions as an upstream suppressor of WRKY53 in a developmental stage-dependent manner during leaf senescence in Arabidopsis (Arabidopsis thaliana)...
  2. Aoyama S, Huarancca Reyes T, Guglielminetti L, Lu Y, Morita Y, Sato T, et al. Ubiquitin ligase ATL31 functions in leaf senescence in response to the balance between atmospheric CO2 and nitrogen availability in Arabidopsis. Plant Cell Physiol. 2014;55:293-305 pubmed publisher
    ..up-regulated under N deficiency and in senescent leaves, and ATL31 expression was highly correlated with WRKY53 expression, a key regulator of senescence...
  3. Sun Y, Yu D. Activated expression of AtWRKY53 negatively regulates drought tolerance by mediating stomatal movement. Plant Cell Rep. 2015;34:1295-306 pubmed publisher
    b>AtWRKY53 is an early factor in drought response and activated expression of AtWRKY53 regulates stomatal movement via reduction of H 2 O 2 content and promotion of starch metabolism in guard cells...
  4. Hu Y, Dong Q, Yu D. Arabidopsis WRKY46 coordinates with WRKY70 and WRKY53 in basal resistance against pathogen Pseudomonas syringae. Plant Sci. 2012;185-186:288-97 pubmed publisher
    ..possible roles in plant defense and elucidate potential functional redundancy with structurally related WRKY70 and WRKY53, we examined loss-of-function T-DNA insertion single, double and triple mutants, as well as gain-of-function ..
  5. Hsu F, Chou M, Chou S, Li Y, Peng H, Shih M. Submergence confers immunity mediated by the WRKY22 transcription factor in Arabidopsis. Plant Cell. 2013;25:2699-713 pubmed publisher
    ..resistance and lower induction of innate immunity markers, such as FLG22-INDUCED RECEPTOR-LIKE KINASE1 (FRK1) and WRKY53, after submergence...
  6. Xie Y, Huhn K, Brandt R, Potschin M, Bieker S, Straub D, et al. REVOLUTA and WRKY53 connect early and late leaf development in Arabidopsis. Development. 2014;141:4772-83 pubmed publisher
    ..that REV acts as a redox-sensitive transcription factor, and directly and positively regulates the expression of WRKY53, a master regulator of age-induced leaf senescence...