RUP1

Summary

Gene Symbol: RUP1
Description: Transducin/WD40 repeat-like superfamily protein
Alias: EARLY FLOWERING BY OVEREXPRESSION 1, EFO1, F17P19.15, F17P19_15, REPRESSOR OF UV-B PHOTOMORPHOGENESIS 1, Transducin/WD40 repeat-like superfamily protein
Species: thale cress

Top Publications

  1. Heijde M, Ulm R. Reversion of the Arabidopsis UV-B photoreceptor UVR8 to the homodimeric ground state. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2013;110:1113-8 pubmed publisher
    ..Our results identify a key role of RUP1- and RUP2-mediated UVR8 redimerization in photoreceptor inactivation, a crucial process that regenerates ..
  2. Ulm R, Baumann A, Oravecz A, Mate Z, Adam E, Oakeley E, et al. Genome-wide analysis of gene expression reveals function of the bZIP transcription factor HY5 in the UV-B response of Arabidopsis. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2004;101:1397-402 pubmed
    ..Finally, we demonstrate that the bZIP transcription factor HY5 is required for UV-B-mediated regulation of a subset of genes. ..
  3. Findlay K, Jenkins G. Regulation of UVR8 photoreceptor dimer/monomer photo-equilibrium in Arabidopsis plants grown under photoperiodic conditions. Plant Cell Environ. 2016;39:1706-14 pubmed publisher
    ..Experiments with mutants in REPRESSOR OF UV-B PHOTOMORPHOGENESIS 1 (RUP1) and RUP2 show that these proteins are crucial in regulating the photo-equilibrium because they promote reversion ..
  4. Gruber H, Heijde M, Heller W, Albert A, Seidlitz H, Ulm R. Negative feedback regulation of UV-B-induced photomorphogenesis and stress acclimation in Arabidopsis. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2010;107:20132-7 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we describe two highly related WD40-repeat proteins, REPRESSOR OF UV-B PHOTOMORPHOGENESIS 1 (RUP1) and RUP2, that interact directly with UVR8 as potent repressors of UV-B signaling...
  5. Kim S, Kim H, Chung S, Lee J. DHU1 negatively regulates UV-B signaling via its direct interaction with COP1 and RUP1. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2017;491:285-290 pubmed publisher
    ..Yeast two hybrid assay results suggested that DHU1 directly interacts with COP1 and RUP1, implying a functional connection with both COP1 and RUP1...
  6. Safrany J, Haasz V, Mate Z, Ciolfi A, Feher B, Oravecz A, et al. Identification of a novel cis-regulatory element for UV-B-induced transcription in Arabidopsis. Plant J. 2008;54:402-14 pubmed publisher
  7. Wang W, Yang D, Feldmann K. EFO1 and EFO2, encoding putative WD-domain proteins, have overlapping and distinct roles in the regulation of vegetative development and flowering of Arabidopsis. J Exp Bot. 2011;62:1077-88 pubmed publisher
    ..a population of Arabidopsis overexpression lines, two Arabidopsis genes were identified, EFO1 (early flowering by overexpression 1) and EFO2, that confer early flowering when overexpressed...
  8. Yin R, Arongaus A, Binkert M, Ulm R. Two distinct domains of the UVR8 photoreceptor interact with COP1 to initiate UV-B signaling in Arabidopsis. Plant Cell. 2015;27:202-13 pubmed publisher
    ..We further show, in contrast with COP1, that the WD40 repeat proteins REPRESSOR OF UV-B PHOTOMORPHOGENESIS1 (RUP1) and RUP2 interact only with the UVR8 C27 domain...
  9. Cloix C, Kaiserli E, Heilmann M, Baxter K, Brown B, O Hara A, et al. C-terminal region of the UV-B photoreceptor UVR8 initiates signaling through interaction with the COP1 protein. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2012;109:16366-70 pubmed publisher
    ..Furthermore, we show that C27 interacts in yeast with the REPRESSOR OF UV-B PHOTOMORPHOGENESIS proteins, RUP1 and RUP2, which are negative regulators of UVR8 function. Hence the C27 region has a key role in UVR8 function.

More Information

Publications11

  1. Tepperman J, Hwang Y, Quail P. phyA dominates in transduction of red-light signals to rapidly responding genes at the initiation of Arabidopsis seedling de-etiolation. Plant J. 2006;48:728-42 pubmed
  2. Heijde M, Binkert M, Yin R, Ares Orpel F, Rizzini L, Van De Slijke E, et al. Constitutively active UVR8 photoreceptor variant in Arabidopsis. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2013;110:20326-31 pubmed publisher
    ..Moreover, we have identified COP1, REPRESSOR OF UV-B PHOTOMORPHOGENESIS 1 and 2 (RUP1 and RUP2), and the SUPPRESSOR OF PHYA-105 (SPA) family as proteins copurifying with UVR8(W285A)...