PRR3

Summary

Gene Symbol: PRR3
Description: pseudo-response regulator 3
Alias: APRR3, MGO3.8, MGO3_8, pseudo-response regulator 3, pseudo-response regulator 3
Species: thale cress

Top Publications

  1. Para A, Farré E, Imaizumi T, Pruneda Paz J, Harmon F, Kay S. PRR3 Is a vascular regulator of TOC1 stability in the Arabidopsis circadian clock. Plant Cell. 2007;19:3462-73 pubmed
    ..In this work, we present evidence for the involvement of PRR3 in the regulation of TOC1 protein stability...
  2. Matsushika A, Makino S, Kojima M, Mizuno T. Circadian waves of expression of the APRR1/TOC1 family of pseudo-response regulators in Arabidopsis thaliana: insight into the plant circadian clock. Plant Cell Physiol. 2000;41:1002-12 pubmed
    ..It was found that all these members of the APRR1/TOC1 family (APRR1, APRR3, APRR5, APRR7, and APRR9) are subjected to a circadian rhythm at the level of transcription...
  3. Giraud E, Ng S, Carrie C, Duncan O, Low J, Lee C, et al. TCP transcription factors link the regulation of genes encoding mitochondrial proteins with the circadian clock in Arabidopsis thaliana. Plant Cell. 2010;22:3921-34 pubmed publisher
  4. Nakamichi N, Murakami Kojima M, Sato E, Kishi Y, Yamashino T, Mizuno T. Compilation and characterization of a novel WNK family of protein kinases in Arabiodpsis thaliana with reference to circadian rhythms. Biosci Biotechnol Biochem. 2002;66:2429-36 pubmed
    ..isolated a novel type of protein kinase, named AtWNK1, which shows an in vitro ability to phosphorylate the APRR3 member of the APRR1/TOC1 quintet that has been implicated in a mechanism underlying circadian rhythms in ..
  5. Lassig R, Gutermuth T, Bey T, Konrad K, Romeis T. Pollen tube NAD(P)H oxidases act as a speed control to dampen growth rate oscillations during polarized cell growth. Plant J. 2014;78:94-106 pubmed publisher
    ..Our results indicate that, by limiting pollen tube growth, ROS produced by NAD(P)H oxidases modulate the amplitude and frequency of pollen tube growth rate oscillations...
  6. Murakami Kojima M, Nakamichi N, Yamashino T, Mizuno T. The APRR3 component of the clock-associated APRR1/TOC1 quintet is phosphorylated by a novel protein kinase belonging to the WNK family, the gene for which is also transcribed rhythmically in Arabidopsis thaliana. Plant Cell Physiol. 2002;43:675-83 pubmed
    ..dawn rhythmically and sequentially at approximately 2 h intervals in the order of APRR9-->APRR7-->APRR5-->APRR3-->APRR1/ TOC1...
  7. Fujiwara S, Wang L, Han L, Suh S, Salome P, McClung C, et al. Post-translational regulation of the Arabidopsis circadian clock through selective proteolysis and phosphorylation of pseudo-response regulator proteins. J Biol Chem. 2008;283:23073-83 pubmed publisher
    ..Peak expression of TOC1 (timing of cab expression 1)/PRR1, PRR3, PRR5, PRR7, and PRR9 are each phased differently over the course of the day and loss of any PRR protein alters ..
  8. Liu Y, Chen Y, Wu H, Wang T, Tsai F. Single nucleotide polymorphisms at the PRR3, ABCF1, and GNL1 genes in the HLA class I region are associated with Graves' ophthalmopathy in a gender-dependent manner. Ophthalmology. 2014;121:2033-9 pubmed publisher
    ..To investigate whether a conserved HLA class I region influenced the development of Graves' ophthalmopathy (GO) in patients with Graves' disease (GD) in a Taiwan-Chinese population...