JR1

Summary

Gene Symbol: JR1
Description: Mannose-binding lectin superfamily protein
Alias: JAL35, JASMONATE RESPONSIVE 1, T2O4.6, jacalin-related lectin 35, Mannose-binding lectin superfamily protein
Species: thale cress

Top Publications

  1. Leon J, Rojo E, Titarenko E, Sánchez Serrano J. Jasmonic acid-dependent and -independent wound signal transduction pathways are differentially regulated by Ca2+/calmodulin in Arabidopsis thaliana. Mol Gen Genet. 1998;258:412-9 pubmed
    ..The JA-responsive (JR) genes JR1, JR2, and JR3 are strongly induced by wounding and by JA, while the wound-responsive (WR) genes WR3 and acyl CoA ..
  2. Xiao J, Li C, Xu S, Xing L, Xu Y, Chong K. JACALIN-LECTIN LIKE1 Regulates the Nuclear Accumulation of GLYCINE-RICH RNA-BINDING PROTEIN7, Influencing the RNA Processing of FLOWERING LOCUS C Antisense Transcripts and Flowering Time in Arabidopsis. Plant Physiol. 2015;169:2102-17 pubmed publisher
    ..Taken together, our study indicates that AtJAC1 coordinates with GRP7 in shaping plant development through the regulation of RNA processing in Arabidopsis. ..
  3. Sun Q, Guo Y, Sun Y, Sun D, Wang X. Influx of extracellular Ca2+ involved in jasmonic-acid-induced elevation of [Ca2+]cyt and JR1 expression in Arabidopsis thaliana. J Plant Res. 2006;119:343-50 pubmed
    ..Furthermore, Nif repressed JA-induced gene expression of JR1 but verapamil did not. JA-induced gene expression could be mimicked by higher concentration of extracellular Ca2+...
  4. Yan Y, Stolz S, Chételat A, Reymond P, Pagni M, Dubugnon L, et al. A downstream mediator in the growth repression limb of the jasmonate pathway. Plant Cell. 2007;19:2470-83 pubmed
    ..Both forms of JAS1 were found to localize to the nucleus in transient expression assays. Physiological tests of growth responses after wounding were consistent with the fact that JAS1 is a repressor of JA-regulated growth retardation. ..
  5. Iwata Y, Hayashi N, Tabara K, Mishiba K, Koizumi N. Tunicamycin-induced inhibition of protein secretion into culture medium of Arabidopsis T87 suspension cells through mRNA degradation on the endoplasmic reticulum. Biosci Biotechnol Biochem. 2016;80:1168-71 pubmed publisher