Research Topics

JAC1

Summary

Gene Symbol: JAC1
Description: J-domain protein required for chloroplast accumulation response 1
Alias: F9E10.5, F9E10_5, J-domain protein required for chloroplast accumulation response 1, J-domain protein required for chloroplast accumulation response 1
Species: thale cress

Top Publications

  1. Suetsugu N, Kagawa T, Wada M. An auxilin-like J-domain protein, JAC1, regulates phototropin-mediated chloroplast movement in Arabidopsis. Plant Physiol. 2005;139:151-62 pubmed
    ..A mutant, J-domain protein required for chloroplast accumulation response 1 (jac1), lacks the accumulation response under weak blue light but shows a normal avoidance response under strong blue ..
  2. Ezaki B, Kiyohara H, Matsumoto H, Nakashima S. Overexpression of an auxilin-like gene (F9E10.5) can suppress Al uptake in roots of Arabidopsis. J Exp Bot. 2007;58:497-506 pubmed
    ..It was also suggested that a part of the Al influx occurred via endocytosis in root hair cells in Arabidopsis. The Al resistance in the #355-2 line may therefore be due to a lower Al uptake via endocytosis in the root hair region. ..
  3. Takano A, Suetsugu N, Wada M, Kohda D. Crystallographic and functional analyses of J-domain of JAC1 essential for chloroplast photorelocation movement in Arabidopsis thaliana. Plant Cell Physiol. 2010;51:1372-6 pubmed publisher
    An auxilin-like J-domain-containing protein, JAC1, is necessary for chloroplast movement in Arabidopsis thaliana, to capture photosynthetic light efficiently under weak light conditions...
  4. Xiao J, Li C, Xu S, Xing L, Xu Y, Chong K. JACALIN-LECTIN LIKE1 Regulates the Nuclear Accumulation of GLYCINE-RICH RNA-BINDING PROTEIN7, Influencing the RNA Processing of FLOWERING LOCUS C Antisense Transcripts and Flowering Time in Arabidopsis. Plant Physiol. 2015;169:2102-17 pubmed publisher
    ..Taken together, our study indicates that AtJAC1 coordinates with GRP7 in shaping plant development through the regulation of RNA processing in Arabidopsis. ..
  5. Ichikawa S, Yamada N, Suetsugu N, Wada M, Kadota A. Red light, Phot1 and JAC1 modulate Phot2-dependent reorganization of chloroplast actin filaments and chloroplast avoidance movement. Plant Cell Physiol. 2011;52:1422-32 pubmed publisher
    ..Surprisingly, jac1 (j-domain protein required for chloroplast accumulation response 1) mutants, lacking the accumulation response, ..