HMA3

Summary

Gene Symbol: HMA3
Description: heavy metal atpase 3
Alias: A. THALIANA HEAVY METAL ATPASE 3, ATHMA3, F6G3.150, F6G3_150, heavy metal atpase 3, heavy metal atpase 3
Species: thale cress

Top Publications

  1. Qi Y, Katagiri F. Purification of low-abundance Arabidopsis plasma-membrane protein complexes and identification of candidate components. Plant J. 2009;57:932-44 pubmed publisher
    ..We identified RIN4, a known RPS2 interactor, as well as other potential components of the RPS2 complex(es). Thus, the HPB tag method is suitable for the purification of low-abundance PM protein complexes. ..
  2. Morel M, Crouzet J, Gravot A, Auroy P, Leonhardt N, Vavasseur A, et al. AtHMA3, a P1B-ATPase allowing Cd/Zn/Co/Pb vacuolar storage in Arabidopsis. Plant Physiol. 2009;149:894-904 pubmed publisher
    The Arabidopsis (Arabidopsis thaliana) Heavy Metal Associated3 (AtHMA3) protein belongs to the P1B-2 subgroup of the P-type ATPase family, which is involved in heavy metal transport...
  3. Chao D, Silva A, Baxter I, Huang Y, Nordborg M, Danku J, et al. Genome-wide association studies identify heavy metal ATPase3 as the primary determinant of natural variation in leaf cadmium in Arabidopsis thaliana. PLoS Genet. 2012;8:e1002923 pubmed publisher
    ..mapping, linkage mapping in an experimental F2 population, and transgenic complementation, we reveal that HMA3 is the sole major locus responsible for the variation in leaf Cd accumulation we observe in this diverse population ..