DRB2

Summary

Gene Symbol: DRB2
Description: dsRNA-binding protein 2
Alias: T1B3.10, T1B3_10, dsRNA-binding protein 2, dsRNA-binding protein 2
Species: thale cress

Top Publications

  1. Hiraguri A, Itoh R, Kondo N, Nomura Y, Aizawa D, Murai Y, et al. Specific interactions between Dicer-like proteins and HYL1/DRB-family dsRNA-binding proteins in Arabidopsis thaliana. Plant Mol Biol. 2005;57:173-88 pubmed
    ..one or two dsRBMs: four Arabidopsis Dicer-like proteins (DCL1-4), Arabidopsis HYL1 and four of its homologs (DRB2, DRB4, DRB5 and OsDRB1)...
  2. Pélissier T, Clavel M, Chaparro C, Pouch Pélissier M, Vaucheret H, Deragon J. Double-stranded RNA binding proteins DRB2 and DRB4 have an antagonistic impact on polymerase IV-dependent siRNA levels in Arabidopsis. RNA. 2011;17:1502-10 pubmed publisher
    ..Here we show that the double-stranded RNA binding proteins DRB2 and DRB4 are required for proper accumulation of p4-siRNAs...
  3. Eamens A, Wook Kim K, Waterhouse P. DRB2, DRB3 and DRB5 function in a non-canonical microRNA pathway in Arabidopsis thaliana. Plant Signal Behav. 2012;7:1224-9 pubmed publisher
    ..We recently reported that DRB2 is also involved in the biogenesis of specific miRNA subsets...
  4. Clavel M, Pélissier T, Descombin J, Jean V, Picart C, Charbonel C, et al. Parallel action of AtDRB2 and RdDM in the control of transposable element expression. BMC Plant Biol. 2015;15:70 pubmed publisher
    ..We have previously shown that the loss of Arabidopsis thaliana's DRB2 protein results in a significant increase in the population of RNA polymerase IV (p4) dependent siRNAs, which are ..
  5. Eamens A, Kim K, Curtin S, Waterhouse P. DRB2 is required for microRNA biogenesis in Arabidopsis thaliana. PLoS ONE. 2012;7:e35933 pubmed publisher
    ..The expression of DRB2, DRB3 and DRB5 in wild-type seedlings is restricted to the SAM region...
  6. Reis R, Hart Smith G, Eamens A, Wilkins M, Waterhouse P. MicroRNA Regulatory Mechanisms Play Different Roles in Arabidopsis. J Proteome Res. 2015;14:4743-51 pubmed publisher
    ..act as key gene regulators for development and environmental adaptation, and Dicer-partnering proteins DRB1 and DRB2 govern which form of regulation plays the dominant role...