CDF2

Summary

Gene Symbol: CDF2
Description: cycling DOF factor 2
Alias: MIJ24.16, MIJ24_16, cycling DOF factor 2, cycling DOF factor 2
Species: thale cress

Top Publications

  1. Fornara F, de Montaigu A, Sánchez Villarreal A, Takahashi Y, Ver Loren van Themaat E, Huettel B, et al. The GI-CDF module of Arabidopsis affects freezing tolerance and growth as well as flowering. Plant J. 2015;81:695-706 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus GI-mediated regulation of CDFs contributes to several processes in addition to flowering, but is not implicated in all of the traits influenced by GI. ..
  2. Elrouby N, Bonequi M, Porri A, Coupland G. Identification of Arabidopsis SUMO-interacting proteins that regulate chromatin activity and developmental transitions. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2013;110:19956-61 pubmed publisher
    ..It reduces protein levels of CYCLING DOF FACTOR 2, hence increasing transcript levels of CONSTANS and promoting flowering through the photoperiodic pathway.
  3. Sun Z, Guo T, Liu Y, Liu Q, Fang Y. The Roles of Arabidopsis CDF2 in Transcriptional and Posttranscriptional Regulation of Primary MicroRNAs. PLoS Genet. 2015;11:e1005598 pubmed publisher
    ..We identified a cycling DOF transcription factor, CDF2, which interacts with DCL1 and regulates the accumulation of a population of miRNAs...
  4. Imaizumi T, Schultz T, Harmon F, Ho L, Kay S. FKF1 F-box protein mediates cyclic degradation of a repressor of CONSTANS in Arabidopsis. Science. 2005;309:293-7 pubmed
    ..CDF1 and CO are expressed in the same tissues, and CDF1 binds to the CO promoter. Thus, FKF1 controls daily CO expression in part by degrading CDF1, a repressor of CO transcription. ..
  5. Budhiraja R, Hermkes R, Muller S, Schmidt J, Colby T, Panigrahi K, et al. Substrates related to chromatin and to RNA-dependent processes are modified by Arabidopsis SUMO isoforms that differ in a conserved residue with influence on desumoylation. Plant Physiol. 2009;149:1529-40 pubmed publisher
    ..The majority of the identified bona fide substrates contain predicted sumoylation sites. A subset of the proteins was expressed in Escherichia coli and could be sumoylated in vitro. ..
  6. Fornara F, Panigrahi K, Gissot L, Sauerbrunn N, Rühl M, Jarillo J, et al. Arabidopsis DOF transcription factors act redundantly to reduce CONSTANS expression and are essential for a photoperiodic flowering response. Dev Cell. 2009;17:75-86 pubmed publisher
    ..Combining mutations in four of these, including CYCLING DOF FACTOR 2 (CDF2), caused photoperiod-insensitive early flowering by increasing CO mRNA levels...