ARF2

Summary

Gene Symbol: ARF2
Description: auxin response factor 2
Alias: ARF1-BINDING PROTEIN, ARF1-BP, AT5G62010, AtARF2, HLS1 SUPPRESSOR, HSS, MTG10.1, MTG10_1, ORE14, ORESARA 14, auxin response factor 2, auxin response factor 2
Species: thale cress

Top Publications

  1. Ulmasov T, Hagen G, Guilfoyle T. ARF1, a transcription factor that binds to auxin response elements. Science. 1997;276:1865-8 pubmed
    ..The carboxyl terminus of ARF1 contains two motifs found in the Aux/IAA class of proteins and appears to mediate protein-protein interactions. ..
  2. Ellis C, Nagpal P, Young J, Hagen G, Guilfoyle T, Reed J. AUXIN RESPONSE FACTOR1 and AUXIN RESPONSE FACTOR2 regulate senescence and floral organ abscission in Arabidopsis thaliana. Development. 2005;132:4563-74 pubmed
    ..We have examined Arabidopsis lines carrying T-DNA insertions in AUXIN RESPONSE FACTOR1 (ARF1) and ARF2 genes. We found that ARF2 promotes transitions between multiple stages of Arabidopsis development...
  3. Schruff M, Spielman M, Tiwari S, Adams S, Fenby N, Scott R. The AUXIN RESPONSE FACTOR 2 gene of Arabidopsis links auxin signalling, cell division, and the size of seeds and other organs. Development. 2006;133:251-61 pubmed
    ..mnt was identified as a mutant allele of AUXIN RESPONSE FACTOR 2 (ARF2), a member of a family of transcription factors that mediate gene expression in response to auxin...
  4. Okushima Y, Mitina I, Quach H, Theologis A. AUXIN RESPONSE FACTOR 2 (ARF2): a pleiotropic developmental regulator. Plant J. 2005;43:29-46 pubmed
    ..We have characterized three arf2 mutant alleles, arf2-6, arf2-7 and arf2-8...
  5. Vert G, Walcher C, Chory J, Nemhauser J. Integration of auxin and brassinosteroid pathways by Auxin Response Factor 2. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2008;105:9829-34 pubmed publisher
    ..Moreover, we describe a direct connection between the BR-regulated BIN2 kinase and ARF2, a member of the Auxin Response Factor family of transcriptional regulators...
  6. Wang L, Hua D, He J, Duan Y, Chen Z, Hong X, et al. Auxin Response Factor2 (ARF2) and its regulated homeodomain gene HB33 mediate abscisic acid response in Arabidopsis. PLoS Genet. 2011;7:e1002172 pubmed publisher
    ..In this study, we identified two ABA overly sensitive mutant alleles in a gene encoding Auxin Response Factor2 (ARF2). The expression of ARF2 was induced by ABA treatment...
  7. Rademacher E, Möller B, Lokerse A, Llavata Peris C, van den Berg W, Weijers D. A cellular expression map of the Arabidopsis AUXIN RESPONSE FACTOR gene family. Plant J. 2011;68:597-606 pubmed publisher
    ..Importantly, the existence of an 'ARF pre-pattern' could explain how cell-type-specific auxin responses are generated. Furthermore, this resource can now be used to probe the functions of ARF in other auxin-dependent processes. ..
  8. Smaczniak C, Immink R, Muiño J, Blanvillain R, Busscher M, Busscher Lange J, et al. Characterization of MADS-domain transcription factor complexes in Arabidopsis flower development. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2012;109:1560-5 pubmed publisher
    ..Furthermore, members of other transcription factor families were identified as interaction partners of floral MADS-domain proteins suggesting various specific combinatorial modes of action. ..
  9. Richter R, Behringer C, Zourelidou M, Schwechheimer C. Convergence of auxin and gibberellin signaling on the regulation of the GATA transcription factors GNC and GNL in Arabidopsis thaliana. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2013;110:13192-7 pubmed publisher
    ..GNL)/CYTOKININ-RESPONSIVE GATA FACTOR1 (CGA1) are direct and critical transcription targets downstream from ARF2 in the control of greening, flowering time, and senescence...

More Information

Publications13

  1. Lim P, Lee I, Kim J, Kim H, Ryu J, Woo H, et al. Auxin response factor 2 (ARF2) plays a major role in regulating auxin-mediated leaf longevity. J Exp Bot. 2010;61:1419-30 pubmed publisher
    ..Two allelic mutations, ore14-1 and 14-2, caused a highly significant delay in all senescence parameters examined, including chlorophyll content,..
  2. Promchuea S, Zhu Y, Chen Z, Zhang J, Gong Z. ARF2 coordinates with PLETHORAs and PINs to orchestrate ABA-mediated root meristem activity in Arabidopsis?. J Integr Plant Biol. 2017;59:30-43 pubmed publisher
    ..b>AUXIN RESPONSE FACTOR 2 (ARF2) functions as a negative regulator of ABA responses, as seed germination and primary root growth of ..
  3. Falkenberg B, Witt I, Zanor M, Steinhauser D, Mueller Roeber B, Hesse H, et al. Transcription factors relevant to auxin signalling coordinate broad-spectrum metabolic shifts including sulphur metabolism. J Exp Bot. 2008;59:2831-46 pubmed publisher
    ..This study provides the first evidence ever presented that correlates auxin-related transcriptional regulators with primary plant metabolism. ..
  4. Zhao S, Zhang M, Ma T, Wang Y. Phosphorylation of ARF2 Relieves Its Repression of Transcription of the K+ Transporter Gene HAK5 in Response to Low Potassium Stress. Plant Cell. 2016;28:3005-3019 pubmed publisher
    ..In this study, we demonstrated that the transcription factor ARF2 (Auxin Response Factor 2) modulates the expression of the K+ transporter gene HAK5 (High Affinity K+ ..