fgf3/7/10/22

Summary

Gene Symbol: fgf3/7/10/22
Description: fibroblast growth factor 3/7/10/22
Alias: fibroblast growth factor 3/7/10/22, Ci-Fgf3/7/10/22
Species: sea vase

Top Publications

  1. Satou Y, Imai K, Satoh N. Fgf genes in the basal chordate Ciona intestinalis. Dev Genes Evol. 2002;212:432-8 pubmed publisher
    ..The identification of these six FGF genes in the basal chordate gave us an insight into the diversification of specific subfamilies of vertebrate FGFs...
  2. Imai K, Satoh N, Satou Y. Region specific gene expressions in the central nervous system of the ascidian embryo. Mech Dev. 2002;119 Suppl 1:S275-7 pubmed
    ..In addition, the putative forebrain and midbrain expressed Ci-FgfL and Ci-Fgf9/16/20, respectively. Therefore, the regionalization of the ascidian larval central nervous system was also marked by the expression of Fgf genes...
  3. Shi W, Peyrot S, Munro E, Levine M. FGF3 in the floor plate directs notochord convergent extension in the Ciona tadpole. Development. 2009;136:23-8 pubmed publisher
    ..We propose that FGF signaling coordinates CE movements by regulating PCP pathway components such as Dsh...