YKE2

Summary

Gene Symbol: YKE2
Description: tubulin-binding prefolding complex subunit YKE2
Alias: GIM1, PFD6, tubulin-binding prefolding complex subunit YKE2
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Geissler S, Siegers K, Schiebel E. A novel protein complex promoting formation of functional alpha- and gamma-tubulin. EMBO J. 1998;17:952-66 pubmed
    We describe the identification of GIM1/YKE2, GIM2/PAC10, GIM3, GIM4 and GIM5 in a screen for mutants that are synthetically lethal with tub4-1, encoding a mutated yeast gamma-tubulin...
  2. Vainberg I, Lewis S, Rommelaere H, Ampe C, Vandekerckhove J, Klein H, et al. Prefoldin, a chaperone that delivers unfolded proteins to cytosolic chaperonin. Cell. 1998;93:863-73 pubmed
    ..We show that by directing target proteins to chaperonin, prefoldin promotes folding in an environment in which there are many competing pathways for nonnative proteins. ..
  3. Gstaiger M, Luke B, Hess D, Oakeley E, Wirbelauer C, Blondel M, et al. Control of nutrient-sensitive transcription programs by the unconventional prefoldin URI. Science. 2003;302:1208-12 pubmed
    ..Thus, URI is a component of a signaling pathway that coordinates nutrient availability with gene expression. ..
  4. Möckli N, Deplazes A, Hassa P, Zhang Z, Peter M, Hottiger M, et al. Yeast split-ubiquitin-based cytosolic screening system to detect interactions between transcriptionally active proteins. Biotechniques. 2007;42:725-30 pubmed
    ..The cytoY2H system extends existing methods for the detection of protein interactions by providing a convenient solution for screening a wide range of transcriptionally active proteins. ..
  5. Deplazes A, Möckli N, Luke B, Auerbach D, Peter M. Yeast Uri1p promotes translation initiation and may provide a link to cotranslational quality control. EMBO J. 2009;28:1429-41 pubmed publisher
    ..Together with genetic data, these interactions indicate that Uri1p may coordinate translation initiation and cotranslational quality control. ..
  6. Scarfone I, Venturetti M, Hotz M, Lengefeld J, Barral Y, Piatti S. Asymmetry of the budding yeast Tem1 GTPase at spindle poles is required for spindle positioning but not for mitotic exit. PLoS Genet. 2015;11:e1004938 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, asymmetry of the Bub2/Bfa1/Tem1 complex is crucial to control Kar9 distribution and spindle positioning during mitosis. ..
  7. Brew C, Huffaker T. The yeast ubiquitin protease, Ubp3p, promotes protein stability. Genetics. 2002;162:1079-89 pubmed
    ..this article we show that the temperature-sensitive stu1-5 allele is synthetically lethal in combination with ubp3, gim1-gim5, and kem1 mutations. The primary focus of this article is on the stu1-5 ubp3 interaction...
  8. Holbein S, Wengi A, Decourty L, Freimoser F, Jacquier A, Dichtl B. Cordycepin interferes with 3' end formation in yeast independently of its potential to terminate RNA chain elongation. RNA. 2009;15:837-49 pubmed publisher
    ..Finally, chemical-genetic profiling revealed genome-wide pathways linked to cordycepin activity and identified novel genes involved in poly(A) homeostasis. ..
  9. Mirón García M, Garrido Godino A, García Molinero V, Hernández Torres F, Rodriguez Navarro S, Navarro F. The prefoldin bud27 mediates the assembly of the eukaryotic RNA polymerases in an rpb5-dependent manner. PLoS Genet. 2013;9:e1003297 pubmed publisher
    ..Finally, the role of URI seems to be conserved in humans, suggesting conserved mechanisms in RNA pols biogenesis. ..

More Information

Publications10

  1. Millán Zambrano G, Rodriguez Gil A, Peñate X, de Miguel Jiménez L, Morillo Huesca M, Krogan N, et al. The prefoldin complex regulates chromatin dynamics during transcription elongation. PLoS Genet. 2013;9:e1003776 pubmed publisher
    ..This study establishes the involvement of prefoldin in transcription elongation, and supports a role for this complex in cotranscriptional histone eviction. ..