UPC2

Summary

Gene Symbol: UPC2
Description: Upc2p
Alias: MOX4, Upc2p
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Leak F, Tove S, Parks L. In yeast, upc2-1 confers a decrease in tolerance to LiCl and NaCl, which can be suppressed by the P-type ATPase encoded by ENA2. DNA Cell Biol. 1999;18:133-9 pubmed
    ..A yeast mutant (upc2-1) with a defect in the aerobic exclusion of sterols was found to have increased sensitivity to LiCl and NaCl...
  2. Valachovic M, Bareither B, Shah Alam Bhuiyan M, Eckstein J, Barbuch R, Balderes D, et al. Cumulative mutations affecting sterol biosynthesis in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae result in synthetic lethality that is suppressed by alterations in sphingolipid profiles. Genetics. 2006;173:1893-908 pubmed
    b>UPC2 and ECM22 belong to a Zn(2)-Cys(6) family of fungal transcription factors and have been implicated in the regulation of sterol synthesis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Candida albicans...
  3. Höfken T. Ecm22 and Upc2 regulate yeast mating through control of expression of the mating genes PRM1 and PRM4. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2017;493:1485-1490 pubmed publisher
    ..Here we identify the related transcription factors Ecm22 and Upc2 as novel regulators of mating...
  4. Kuhn A, Brow D. Suppressors of a cold-sensitive mutation in yeast U4 RNA define five domains in the splicing factor Prp8 that influence spliceosome activation. Genetics. 2000;155:1667-82 pubmed
  5. Abramova N, Cohen B, Sertil O, Kapoor R, Davies K, Lowry C. Regulatory mechanisms controlling expression of the DAN/TIR mannoprotein genes during anaerobic remodeling of the cell wall in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Genetics. 2001;157:1169-77 pubmed
    ..The first mechanism employs two repression factors, Mox1 and Mox2, and an activation factor, Mox4 (for mannoprotein regulation by oxygen)...
  6. Wilcox L, Balderes D, Wharton B, Tinkelenberg A, Rao G, Sturley S. Transcriptional profiling identifies two members of the ATP-binding cassette transporter superfamily required for sterol uptake in yeast. J Biol Chem. 2002;277:32466-72 pubmed
    ..Saccharomyces cerevisiae that accumulate exogenous sterol due to a neomorphic mutation in the transcription factor, UPC2. Two congenic upc2-1 strains, differing quantitatively in aerobic sterol uptake due to a modifying mutation in the ..
  7. Abe F, Hiraki T. Mechanistic role of ergosterol in membrane rigidity and cycloheximide resistance in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Biochim Biophys Acta. 2009;1788:743-52 pubmed publisher
    ..Exogenous ergosterol partially restored the membrane properties in the upc2-1erg2Delta strain...
  8. Yang H, Tong J, Lee C, Ha S, Eom S, Im Y. Structural mechanism of ergosterol regulation by fungal sterol transcription factor Upc2. Nat Commun. 2015;6:6129 pubmed publisher
    ..In Saccharomyces cerevisiae, the Upc2 transcription factor activates the expression of related genes in response to sterol depletion by poorly understood ..
  9. Valachovic M, Wilcox L, Sturley S, Bard M. A mutation in sphingolipid synthesis suppresses defects in yeast ergosterol metabolism. Lipids. 2004;39:747-52 pubmed
    ..the upc2delta ecm22delta double mutant reflected regulation of the latter part of the ergosterol synthesis by the Upc2p and Ecm22p transcription factors...

More Information

Publications16

  1. Castro Prego R, Lamas Maceiras M, Soengas P, Carneiro I, González Siso I, Cerdán M. Regulatory factors controlling transcription of Saccharomyces cerevisiae IXR1 by oxygen levels: a model of transcriptional adaptation from aerobiosis to hypoxia implicating ROX1 and IXR1 cross-regulation. Biochem J. 2009;425:235-43 pubmed publisher
    ..Ixr1p is also required for hypoxic repression of ROX1 and binds to its promoter. UPC2 deletion has opposite effects on IXR1 and ROX1 transcription during hypoxia...
  2. Dewhurst Maridor G, Abegg D, David F, Rougemont J, Scott C, Adibekian A, et al. The SAGA complex, together with transcription factors and the endocytic protein Rvs167p, coordinates the reprofiling of gene expression in response to changes in sterol composition in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Biol Cell. 2017;28:2637-2649 pubmed publisher
  3. Vik A -, Rine J. Upc2p and Ecm22p, dual regulators of sterol biosynthesis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol. 2001;21:6395-405 pubmed
    ..We found that the paralogous transcription factors Upc2p and Ecm22p of yeast were sterol regulatory element (SRE) binding proteins (SREBPs) responsible for regulating ..
  4. Davies B, Wang H, Rine J. Dual activators of the sterol biosynthetic pathway of Saccharomyces cerevisiae: similar activation/regulatory domains but different response mechanisms. Mol Cell Biol. 2005;25:7375-85 pubmed
    ..Two transcription factors, Upc2p and Ecm22p, bind to the promoters of most ergosterol biosynthetic (ERG) genes, including ERG2 and ERG3, and ..
  5. Sullivan D, Georgiev A, Menon A. Tritium suicide selection identifies proteins involved in the uptake and intracellular transport of sterols in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Eukaryot Cell. 2009;8:161-9 pubmed publisher
    ..We used Upc2-1 cells that have the ability to take up sterols under aerobic conditions and exploited the observation that ..
  6. Woods K, Höfken T. The zinc cluster proteins Upc2 and Ecm22 promote filamentation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae by sterol biosynthesis-dependent and -independent pathways. Mol Microbiol. 2016;99:512-27 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we examine the role of the related transcription factors Ecm22 and Upc2 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae filamentation...
  7. Marie C, Leyde S, White T. Cytoplasmic localization of sterol transcription factors Upc2p and Ecm22p in S. cerevisiae. Fungal Genet Biol. 2008;45:1430-8 pubmed publisher
    Ergosterol homeostasis is a critical process for fungal cells. Paralogous zinc cluster transcription factors Upc2p and Ecm22p are major regulators of ergosterol biosynthesis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae...