THI4

Summary

Gene Symbol: THI4
Description: thiamine thiazole synthase
Alias: ESP35, MOL1, thiamine thiazole synthase
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Praekelt U, Byrne K, Meacock P. Regulation of THI4 (MOL1), a thiamine-biosynthetic gene of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Yeast. 1994;10:481-90 pubmed
    ..cerevisiae gene originally identified as a result of transient expression in molasses medium and named MOL1 is regulated by thiamine...
  2. Faou P, Tropschug M. Neurospora crassa CyPBP37: a cytosolic stress protein that is able to replace yeast Thi4p function in the synthesis of vitamin B1. J Mol Biol. 2004;344:1147-57 pubmed publisher
    ..In addition to its function in thiazole synthesis, CyPBP37 is a stress-inducible protein. N.crassa cyclophilin41 can chaperone the folding of CyPBP37, its own binding partner...
  3. Machado C, Praekelt U, de Oliveira R, Barbosa A, Byrne K, Meacock P, et al. Dual role for the yeast THI4 gene in thiamine biosynthesis and DNA damage tolerance. J Mol Biol. 1997;273:114-21 pubmed
    The THI4 gene of Saccharomyces cerevisiae encodes an enzyme of the thiamine biosynthetic pathway...
  4. Jurgenson C, Chatterjee A, Begley T, Ealick S. Structural insights into the function of the thiamin biosynthetic enzyme Thi4 from Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Biochemistry. 2006;45:11061-70 pubmed
    The structure of thiazole synthase (Thi4) from Saccharomyces cerevisiae was determined to 1.8 A resolution. Thi4 exists as an octamer with two monomers in the asymmetric unit...
  5. Chatterjee A, Jurgenson C, Schroeder F, Ealick S, Begley T. Biosynthesis of thiamin thiazole in eukaryotes: conversion of NAD to an advanced intermediate. J Am Chem Soc. 2007;129:2914-22 pubmed
    ..The enzyme from Saccharomyces cerevisiae (THI4) copurifies with a set of strongly bound adenylated metabolites...
  6. Woodward J, Abeydeera N, Paul D, Phillips K, Rapala Kozik M, Freeling M, et al. A maize thiamine auxotroph is defective in shoot meristem maintenance. Plant Cell. 2010;22:3305-17 pubmed publisher
    ..These results provide insight into the role of metabolic cofactors, such as thiamine, during the proliferation of stem and initial cell populations. ..
  7. Mojzita D, Hohmann S. Pdc2 coordinates expression of the THI regulon in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Genet Genomics. 2006;276:147-61 pubmed
    ..In conclusion, the THI regulon is the most interesting system to study principles of genes expression and metabolic coordination and deserves further attention. ..
  8. Chatterjee A, Abeydeera N, Bale S, Pai P, Dorrestein P, Russell D, et al. Saccharomyces cerevisiae THI4p is a suicide thiamine thiazole synthase. Nature. 2011;478:542-6 pubmed publisher