THI3

Summary

Gene Symbol: THI3
Description: branched-chain-2-oxoacid decarboxylase THI3
Alias: KID1, branched-chain-2-oxoacid decarboxylase THI3
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Mojzita D, Hohmann S. Pdc2 coordinates expression of the THI regulon in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Genet Genomics. 2006;276:147-61 pubmed
    ..The requirement for these two factors differs in a gene-specific manner. While the Thi2, in conjunction with Thi3, seems to control expression of THI genes with respect to thiamine availability, the Pdc2 may link the ThDP demand ..
  2. Nosaka K, Onozuka M, Konno H, Kawasaki Y, Nishimura H, Sano M, et al. Genetic regulation mediated by thiamin pyrophosphate-binding motif in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Microbiol. 2005;58:467-79 pubmed
    ..of THI genes increased 10- to 90-fold in response to thiamin deprivation, and likewise, the expression of THI2 and THI3 increased 17-fold and threefold, respectively...
  3. Lee P, Bae K, Kho C, Kang S, Lee D, Cho S, et al. Interactome analysis of yeast glutathione peroxidase 3. J Microbiol Biotechnol. 2008;18:1364-7 pubmed
    ..These findings led us to suggest the possibility that Gpx3, known as a redox sensor and ROS scavenger, has another functional role by interacting with several proteins with various cellular functions. ..
  4. Huang Z, Srinivasan S, Zhang J, Chen K, Li Y, Li W, et al. Discovering thiamine transporters as targets of chloroquine using a novel functional genomics strategy. PLoS Genet. 2012;8:e1003083 pubmed publisher
    ..We first discovered a thi3? mutant as hypersensitive to CQ using a genome-wide DGSL analysis...
  5. Dickinson J, Harrison S, Dickinson J, Hewlins M. An investigation of the metabolism of isoleucine to active Amyl alcohol in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Biol Chem. 2000;275:10937-42 pubmed
  6. Dickinson J, Salgado L, Hewlins M. The catabolism of amino acids to long chain and complex alcohols in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Biol Chem. 2003;278:8028-34 pubmed
  7. Romagnoli G, Luttik M, K├Âtter P, Pronk J, Daran J. Substrate specificity of thiamine pyrophosphate-dependent 2-oxo-acid decarboxylases in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Appl Environ Microbiol. 2012;78:7538-48 pubmed publisher
    ..pyruvate decarboxylase isoenzymes; ARO10 encodes a 2-oxo-acid decarboxylase with broad substrate specificity, and THI3 has not yet been shown to encode an active decarboxylase. Despite the importance of fusel alcohol production in S...
  8. Styger G, Jacobson D, Prior B, Bauer F. Genetic analysis of the metabolic pathways responsible for aroma metabolite production by Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Appl Microbiol Biotechnol. 2013;97:4429-42 pubmed publisher
    ..The seven most promising genes (AAD6, BAT2, HOM2, PAD1, PRO2, SPE1, and THI3) were further investigated by constructing double- and triple-deletion mutants...
  9. Nosaka K, Onozuka M, Konno H, Akaji K. Thiamin-dependent transactivation activity of PDC2 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. FEBS Lett. 2008;582:3991-6 pubmed publisher
    ..This enhancement of the transactivation activity was not observed in a thi3 strain...

More Information

Publications10

  1. Iosue C, Attanasio N, Shaik N, Neal E, Leone S, Cali B, et al. Partial Decay of Thiamine Signal Transduction Pathway Alters Growth Properties of Candida glabrata. PLoS ONE. 2016;11:e0152042 pubmed publisher
    ..required for thiamine biosynthesis and uptake are transcriptionally upregulated during thiamine starvation by THI2, THI3, and PDC2. Candida glabrata, a human commensal and opportunistic pathogen, is closely related to S...