THI10

Summary

Gene Symbol: THI10
Description: thiamine transporter THI7
Alias: THI10, thiamine transporter THI7
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Singleton C. Identification and characterization of the thiamine transporter gene of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Gene. 1997;199:111-21 pubmed
    ..The level of transporter mRNA was found to be rapidly and dramatically reduced by the addition of thiamine to the growth medium. ..
  2. Mojzita D, Hohmann S. Pdc2 coordinates expression of the THI regulon in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Genet Genomics. 2006;276:147-61 pubmed
    ..In conclusion, the THI regulon is the most interesting system to study principles of genes expression and metabolic coordination and deserves further attention. ..
  3. Vogl C, Klein C, Batke A, Schweingruber M, Stolz J. Characterization of Thi9, a novel thiamine (Vitamin B1) transporter from Schizosaccharomyces pombe. J Biol Chem. 2008;283:7379-89 pubmed publisher
    ..We also found that the pyridoxine transporter Bsu1 has a marked contribution to the thiamine uptake activity of S. pombe cells. ..
  4. Enjo F, Nosaka K, Ogata M, Iwashima A, Nishimura H. Isolation and characterization of a thiamin transport gene, THI10, from Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Biol Chem. 1997;272:19165-70 pubmed
    We isolated a thiamin transporter gene, THI10, from a genomic library of Saccharomyces cerevisiae by the complementation of a yeast mutant defective in thiamin transport activity...
  5. Huang Z, Srinivasan S, Zhang J, Chen K, Li Y, Li W, et al. Discovering thiamine transporters as targets of chloroquine using a novel functional genomics strategy. PLoS Genet. 2012;8:e1003083 pubmed publisher
    ..Therefore, inhibition of thiamine uptake is a conserved mechanism of action of CQ. This study also demonstrated SL/DS as a uniquely effective methodology for discovering drug targets. ..
  6. Ceschin J, Saint Marc C, Laporte J, Labriet A, Philippe C, Moenner M, et al. Identification of yeast and human 5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide-1-?-d-ribofuranoside (AICAr) transporters. J Biol Chem. 2014;289:16844-54 pubmed publisher
    ..Together, our results point to significant differences between yeast and human cells for both AICAr uptake and AICAR accumulation. ..
  7. Futagami T, Kadooka C, Ando Y, Okutsu K, Yoshizaki Y, Setoguchi S, et al. Multi-gene phylogenetic analysis reveals that shochu-fermenting Saccharomyces cerevisiae strains form a distinct sub-clade of the Japanese sake cluster. Yeast. 2017;34:407-415 pubmed publisher
    ..Copyright © 2017 John Wiley & Sons, Ltd. ..