TAO3

Summary

Gene Symbol: TAO3
Description: Tao3p
Alias: PAG1, Tao3p
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Kaeberlein M, Guarente L. Saccharomyces cerevisiae MPT5 and SSD1 function in parallel pathways to promote cell wall integrity. Genetics. 2002;160:83-95 pubmed
    ..This work also provides evidence that post-transcriptional regulation is likely to be important both for maintaining cell integrity and for promoting longevity. ..
  2. Jorgensen P, Nelson B, Robinson M, Chen Y, Andrews B, Tyers M, et al. High-resolution genetic mapping with ordered arrays of Saccharomyces cerevisiae deletion mutants. Genetics. 2002;162:1091-9 pubmed
    ..The Cbk1 kinase signaling pathway, which consists minimally of CBK1, MOB2, KIC1, HYM1, and TAO3 (PAG1), controls polarized morphogenesis and activation of the Ace2 transcription factor...
  3. Bogomolnaya L, Pathak R, Guo J, Polymenis M. Roles of the RAM signaling network in cell cycle progression in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Curr Genet. 2006;49:384-92 pubmed
    The Saccharomyces cerevisiae Hym1p, Mob2p, Tao3p, Cbk1p, Sog2p and Kic1p proteins are thought to function together in the RAM signaling network, which controls polarized growth, cell separation and cell integrity...
  4. Tang F, Peng Y, Nau J, Kauffman E, Weisman L. Vac8p, an armadillo repeat protein, coordinates vacuole inheritance with multiple vacuolar processes. Traffic. 2006;7:1368-77 pubmed
    ..These findings suggest that a major role of Vac8p is to spatially separate multiple functions thereby enabling vacuole inheritance to occur concurrently with other vacuolar processes. ..
  5. Panozzo C, Bourens M, Nowacka A, Herbert C. Mutations in the C-terminus of the conserved NDR kinase, Cbk1p of Saccharomyces cerevisiae, make the protein independent of upstream activators. Mol Genet Genomics. 2010;283:111-22 pubmed publisher
    ..After a UV mutagenesis, we have isolated 115 independent extragenic suppressors of four ram mutations: tao3, hym1, kic1 and sog2...
  6. Mancini Lombardi I, Palani S, Meitinger F, Darieva Z, Hofmann A, Sharrocks A, et al. Lre1 directly inhibits the NDR/Lats kinase Cbk1 at the cell division site in a phosphorylation-dependent manner. Curr Biol. 2013;23:1736-45 pubmed publisher
    ..We propose that similar inhibitory proteins may also provide fine tuning for the activity of NDR kinases in other organisms. ..
  7. Du L, Novick P. Pag1p, a novel protein associated with protein kinase Cbk1p, is required for cell morphogenesis and proliferation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Biol Cell. 2002;13:503-14 pubmed
    ..A mutant of PAG1, a novel gene in S. cerevisiae, displayed defects similar to those of cbk1 mutants...
  8. Nelson B, Kurischko C, Horecka J, Mody M, Nair P, Pratt L, et al. RAM: a conserved signaling network that regulates Ace2p transcriptional activity and polarized morphogenesis. Mol Biol Cell. 2003;14:3782-803 pubmed
    ..Recently, a set of proteins that include Cbk1p kinase, its binding partner Mob2p, Tao3p (Pag1p), and Hym1p were shown to regulate both Ace2p activity and cellular morphogenesis...
  9. Schneper L, Krauss A, Miyamoto R, Fang S, Broach J. The Ras/protein kinase A pathway acts in parallel with the Mob2/Cbk1 pathway to effect cell cycle progression and proper bud site selection. Eukaryot Cell. 2004;3:108-20 pubmed
    ..From these observations, we conclude that the PKA pathway and Mob2/Cbk1 act in parallel to determine bud site selection and promote cell cycle progression. ..

More Information

Publications10

  1. Gupta S, Radhakrishnan A, Nitin R, Raharja Liu P, Lin G, Steinmetz L, et al. Meiotic Interactors of a Mitotic Gene TAO3 Revealed by Functional Analysis of its Rare Variant. G3 (Bethesda). 2016;6:2255-63 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we characterize the functional consequences of a rare coding variant of TAO3, previously reported to contribute significantly to sporulation efficiency variation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae ..