SWM1

Summary

Gene Symbol: SWM1
Description: Swm1p
Alias: APC13, Swm1p
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Passmore L, Barford D, Harper J. Purification and assay of the budding yeast anaphase-promoting complex. Methods Enzymol. 2005;398:195-219 pubmed
    ..Activity assays toward several endogenous substrates, including Clb2 and Pds1, are described. In addition, methods for observation of APC-coactivator and APC-substrate complexes by native gel electrophoresis are described. ..
  2. Hall M, Torres M, Schroeder G, Borchers C. Mnd2 and Swm1 are core subunits of the Saccharomyces cerevisiae anaphase-promoting complex. J Biol Chem. 2003;278:16698-705 pubmed
    ..We have identified two additional subunits, Mnd2 and Swm1, by mass spectrometry...
  3. Schwickart M, Havlis J, Habermann B, Bogdanova A, Camasses A, Oelschlaegel T, et al. Swm1/Apc13 is an evolutionarily conserved subunit of the anaphase-promoting complex stabilizing the association of Cdc16 and Cdc27. Mol Cell Biol. 2004;24:3562-76 pubmed
    ..Here, we have analyzed Swm1/Apc13, a small subunit recently identified in the budding yeast complex...
  4. Oelschlaegel T, Schwickart M, Matos J, Bogdanova A, Camasses A, Havlis J, et al. The yeast APC/C subunit Mnd2 prevents premature sister chromatid separation triggered by the meiosis-specific APC/C-Ama1. Cell. 2005;120:773-88 pubmed
    ..In vitro, Mnd2 inhibits ubiquitination of Pds1 by APC/C-Ama1 but not by other APC/C holo-enzymes. We conclude that chromosome segregation in meiosis depends on the selective inhibition of a meiosis-specific form of the APC/C. ..
  5. Passmore L, McCormack E, Au S, Paul A, Willison K, Harper J, et al. Doc1 mediates the activity of the anaphase-promoting complex by contributing to substrate recognition. EMBO J. 2003;22:786-96 pubmed
    ..allowed us to purify the budding yeast APC to near homogeneity and identify two novel APC-associated proteins, Swm1p and Mnd2p...
  6. Carroll C, Enquist Newman M, Morgan D. The APC subunit Doc1 promotes recognition of the substrate destruction box. Curr Biol. 2005;15:11-8 pubmed
    ..Doc1 contributes to recognition of the substrate destruction box by the APC. This function of Doc1 is necessary for efficient substrate proteolysis in vivo. ..
  7. Passmore L, Booth C, Venien Bryan C, Ludtke S, Fioretto C, Johnson L, et al. Structural analysis of the anaphase-promoting complex reveals multiple active sites and insights into polyubiquitylation. Mol Cell. 2005;20:855-66 pubmed
    ..Our data suggest that multimerisation and/or the presence of multiple active sites facilitates the APC/C's ability to elongate polyubiquitin chains. ..
  8. Ko N, Nishihama R, Tully G, Ostapenko D, Solomon M, Morgan D, et al. Identification of yeast IQGAP (Iqg1p) as an anaphase-promoting-complex substrate and its role in actomyosin-ring-independent cytokinesis. Mol Biol Cell. 2007;18:5139-53 pubmed
    ..Together, the data suggest that compromise of APC/C function allows the accumulation of Iqg1p, which then promotes actomyosin-ring-independent cytokinesis at least in part by activation of Cyk3p. ..
  9. Page A, Aneliunas V, Lamb J, Hieter P. In vivo characterization of the nonessential budding yeast anaphase-promoting complex/cyclosome components Swm1p, Mnd2p and Apc9p. Genetics. 2005;170:1045-62 pubmed
    ..requirement of two recently identified nonessential components of the budding yeast anaphase-promoting complex, Swm1p and Mnd2p, as well as that of the previously identified subunit Apc9p...

More Information

Publications15

  1. da Fonseca P, Kong E, Zhang Z, Schreiber A, Williams M, Morris E, et al. Structures of APC/C(Cdh1) with substrates identify Cdh1 and Apc10 as the D-box co-receptor. Nature. 2011;470:274-8 pubmed publisher
    ..Our results rationalize the contribution of both co-activator and core APC/C subunits to D-box recognition and provide a structural framework for understanding mechanisms of substrate recognition and catalysis by the APC/C. ..
  2. Ufano S, San Segundo P, del Rey F, Vazquez de Aldana C. SWM1, a developmentally regulated gene, is required for spore wall assembly in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol. 1999;19:2118-29 pubmed
    ..However, epistasis analyses indicate that Swm1p does not form part of the Sps1p-Smk1p-MAP kinase pathway...
  3. Takahashi H, McCaffery J, Irizarry R, Boeke J. Nucleocytosolic acetyl-coenzyme a synthetase is required for histone acetylation and global transcription. Mol Cell. 2006;23:207-17 pubmed
    ..Thus, acetyl-CoA metabolism is directly linked to chromatin regulation and may affect diverse cellular processes in which acetylation and metabolism intersect, such as disease states and aging. ..
  4. Blethrow J, Tang C, Deng C, Krutchinsky A. Modular mass spectrometric tool for analysis of composition and phosphorylation of protein complexes. PLoS ONE. 2007;2:e358 pubmed
  5. Ostapenko D, Solomon M. Anaphase promoting complex-dependent degradation of transcriptional repressors Nrm1 and Yhp1 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Biol Cell. 2011;22:2175-84 pubmed publisher
    ..Therefore, in addition to its known functions, APC-mediated targeting of Nrm1 and Yhp1 coordinates transcription of multiple genes in G1 with other cell cycle events. ..
  6. Tsuchiya D, Gonzalez C, Lacefield S. The spindle checkpoint protein Mad2 regulates APC/C activity during prometaphase and metaphase of meiosis I in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Biol Cell. 2011;22:2848-61 pubmed publisher
    ..We propose that Mad2 is an important meiotic cell cycle regulator that ensures the timely degradation of APC/C substrates and the proper orchestration of the meiotic divisions. ..