SDH4

Summary

Gene Symbol: SDH4
Description: succinate dehydrogenase membrane anchor subunit SDH4
Alias: ACN18, succinate dehydrogenase membrane anchor subunit SDH4
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Sanvisens N, Bañó M, Huang M, Puig S. Regulation of ribonucleotide reductase in response to iron deficiency. Mol Cell. 2011;44:759-69 pubmed publisher
    ..When iron is scarce, yeast selectively optimizes RNR function at the expense of other non-essential iron-dependent processes that are repressed, to allow DNA synthesis and repair. ..
  2. Gebert N, Gebert M, Oeljeklaus S, von der Malsburg K, Stroud D, Kulawiak B, et al. Dual function of Sdh3 in the respiratory chain and TIM22 protein translocase of the mitochondrial inner membrane. Mol Cell. 2011;44:811-8 pubmed publisher
    ..We conclude that the assembly of Sdh3 with different partner proteins, Sdh4 and Tim18, recruits it to two different mitochondrial membrane complexes with functions in bioenergetics and ..
  3. McAlister Henn L, Small W. Molecular genetics of yeast TCA cycle isozymes. Prog Nucleic Acid Res Mol Biol. 1997;57:317-39 pubmed
  4. Kubo Y, Takagi H, Nakamori S. Effect of gene disruption of succinate dehydrogenase on succinate production in a sake yeast strain. J Biosci Bioeng. 2000;90:619-24 pubmed
    ..dehydrogenase (SDH) of Saccharomyces cerevisiae consists of four subunits encoded by the SDH1, SDH2, SDH3, and SDH4 genes...
  5. Pedro Segura E, Vergara S, Rodriguez Navarro S, Parker R, Thiele D, Puig S. The Cth2 ARE-binding protein recruits the Dhh1 helicase to promote the decay of succinate dehydrogenase SDH4 mRNA in response to iron deficiency. J Biol Chem. 2008;283:28527-35 pubmed publisher
    ..We demonstrate that the degradation of succinate dehydrogenase SDH4 mRNA, a known target of Cth2 on iron-deficient conditions, depends on Dhh1...
  6. Szeto S, Reinke S, Sykes B, Lemire B. Mutations in the Saccharomyces cerevisiae succinate dehydrogenase result in distinct metabolic phenotypes revealed through (1)H NMR-based metabolic footprinting. J Proteome Res. 2010;9:6729-39 pubmed publisher
    ..the underlying global metabolic consequences of SDH dysfunction, we examined the metabolic footprints of SDH3 and SDH4 mutants. We identified and quantified 36 metabolites in the exometabolome...
  7. Szeto S, Reinke S, Oyedotun K, Sykes B, Lemire B. Expression of Saccharomyces cerevisiae Sdh3p and Sdh4p paralogs results in catalytically active succinate dehydrogenase isoenzymes. J Biol Chem. 2012;287:22509-20 pubmed publisher
    ..We cloned and expressed these alternative subunits. Shh3p and Shh4p were able to complement ?sdh3 and ?sdh4 deletion mutants, respectively, and support respiratory growth. Tim18p was unable to do so...
  8. Puig S, Askeland E, Thiele D. Coordinated remodeling of cellular metabolism during iron deficiency through targeted mRNA degradation. Cell. 2005;120:99-110 pubmed
  9. Barnard E, McFerran N, Trudgett A, Nelson J, Timson D. Detection and localisation of protein-protein interactions in Saccharomyces cerevisiae using a split-GFP method. Fungal Genet Biol. 2008;45:597-604 pubmed publisher

More Information

Publications15

  1. Baron J, Laws K, Chen J, Culotta V. Superoxide triggers an acid burst in Saccharomyces cerevisiae to condition the environment of glucose-starved cells. J Biol Chem. 2013;288:4557-66 pubmed publisher
    ..By triggering production of organic acids, mitochondrial superoxide has the potential to promote cell population growth under nutrient depravation stress. ..
  2. Oyedotun K, Sit C, Lemire B. The Saccharomyces cerevisiae succinate dehydrogenase does not require heme for ubiquinone reduction. Biochim Biophys Acta. 2007;1767:1436-45 pubmed
    ..Our results strongly suggest that heme is not required for electron transport from succinate to quinone nor is it necessary for assembly of the S. cerevisiae SDH. ..
  3. Oyedotun K, Lemire B. The Saccharomyces cerevisiae succinate-ubiquinone reductase contains a stoichiometric amount of cytochrome b562. FEBS Lett. 1999;442:203-7 pubmed
    ..or succinate dehydrogenase (SDH) is a tetramer of non-equivalent subunits encoded by the SDH1, SDH2, SDH3, and SDH4 genes. In most organisms, SDH contains one or two endogenous b-type hemes...
  4. Oyedotun K, Yau P, Lemire B. Identification of the heme axial ligands in the cytochrome b562 of the Saccharomyces cerevisiae succinate dehydrogenase. J Biol Chem. 2004;279:9432-9 pubmed
    ..Loss of cytochrome b(562) has no effect on enzyme assembly and quinone reduction; the role of the heme in enzyme structure and function is discussed. ..
  5. Silkin Y, Oyedotun K, Lemire B. The role of Sdh4p Tyr-89 in ubiquinone reduction by the Saccharomyces cerevisiae succinate dehydrogenase. Biochim Biophys Acta. 2007;1767:143-50 pubmed
    ..Our results support a role for Tyr-89 in the protonation of ubiquinone and argue that the generation of reactive oxygen species is not causative of tumor formation. ..
  6. Chang Y, Hsieh M, Chang W, Wang H, Lin M, Wang C, et al. Instability of succinate dehydrogenase in SDHD polymorphism connects reactive oxygen species production to nuclear and mitochondrial genomic mutations in yeast. Antioxid Redox Signal. 2015;22:587-602 pubmed publisher
    ..In addition to the originally discovered yeast SDHD subunit Sdh4, a conserved homolog, Shh4, has recently been identified in budding yeast...