QCR8

Summary

Gene Symbol: QCR8
Description: ubiquinol--cytochrome-c reductase subunit 8
Alias: COR5, ubiquinol--cytochrome-c reductase subunit 8
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Atkinson A, Smith P, Fox J, Cui T, Khalimonchuk O, Winge D. The LYR protein Mzm1 functions in the insertion of the Rieske Fe/S protein in yeast mitochondria. Mol Cell Biol. 2011;31:3988-96 pubmed publisher
  2. Hunte C, Koepke J, Lange C, Rossmanith T, Michel H. Structure at 2.3 A resolution of the cytochrome bc(1) complex from the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae co-crystallized with an antibody Fv fragment. Structure. 2000;8:669-84 pubmed
    ..of the refined model includes 2178 amino acid residues of subunits COR1, QCR2, COB, CYT1, RIP1, QCR6, QCR7, QCR8 and QCR9 of the cytochrome bc(1) complex and of the polypeptides V(H) and V(L) of the Fv fragment, the cofactors ..
  3. Gruschke S, Römpler K, Hildenbeutel M, Kehrein K, Kühl I, Bonnefoy N, et al. The Cbp3-Cbp6 complex coordinates cytochrome b synthesis with bc(1) complex assembly in yeast mitochondria. J Cell Biol. 2012;199:137-50 pubmed publisher
    ..This feedback loop regulates protein synthesis at the inner mitochondrial membrane by directly monitoring the efficiency of bc(1) complex assembly. ..
  4. Bareth B, Nikolov M, Lorenzi I, Hildenbeutel M, Mick D, Helbig C, et al. Oms1 associates with cytochrome c oxidase assembly intermediates to stabilize newly synthesized Cox1. Mol Biol Cell. 2016;27:1570-80 pubmed publisher
    ..Our analyses show that Oms1 participates in cytochrome c oxidase assembly by stabilizing newly synthesized Cox1. ..
  5. Römpler K, Müller T, Juris L, Wissel M, Vukotic M, Hofmann K, et al. Overlapping Role of Respiratory Supercomplex Factor Rcf2 and Its N-terminal Homolog Rcf3 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Biol Chem. 2016;291:23769-23778 pubmed
    ..Furthermore, our data suggest an association of all three Rcf proteins with the bc1 complex in the absence of a functional cytochrome c oxidase and identify a supercomplex independent interaction network of the Rcf proteins. ..
  6. Hemrika W, Berden J, Grivell L. A region of the C-terminal part of the 11-kDa subunit of ubiquinol-cytochrome-c oxidoreductase of the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae contributes to the structure of the Qout reaction domain. Eur J Biochem. 1993;215:601-9 pubmed
    b>QCR8, the gene encoding the 11-kDa subunit of ubiquinol-cytochrome-c oxidoreductase of the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae has been resequenced in the course of a search for mutants disturbed in subunit function...
  7. Hagerman R, Waring N, Willis R, Hagerman A. Ubiquinone accumulates in the mitochondria of yeast mutated in the ubiquinone binding protein, Qcr8p. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2006;344:241-5 pubmed
    ..Mutants with a +2 charged substitution at position 62 are unable to respire. These results suggest that the accumulation of ubiquinone in the mitochondria may be a compensatory mechanism for impaired electron transport at cytochrome b. ..
  8. Conte A, Papa B, Ferramosca A, Zara V. The dimerization of the yeast cytochrome bc1 complex is an early event and is independent of Rip1. Biochim Biophys Acta. 2015;1853:987-95 pubmed publisher
    ..Finally, a new model of cytochrome bc1 complex assembly, in which distinct intermediates sequentially interact during bc1 maturation, has been proposed. ..
  9. Mick D, Vukotic M, Piechura H, Meyer H, Warscheid B, Deckers M, et al. Coa3 and Cox14 are essential for negative feedback regulation of COX1 translation in mitochondria. J Cell Biol. 2010;191:141-54 pubmed publisher
    ..Our data indicate that Coa1 binding to sequestered Mss51 in complex with Cox14, Coa3, and Cox1 is essential for full inactivation. ..

More Information

Publications12

  1. Gebert M, Schrempp S, Mehnert C, Heißwolf A, Oeljeklaus S, Ieva R, et al. Mgr2 promotes coupling of the mitochondrial presequence translocase to partner complexes. J Cell Biol. 2012;197:595-604 pubmed publisher
    ..We conclude that Mgr2 is a coupling factor of the presequence translocase crucial for cell growth at elevated temperature and for efficient protein import. ..
  2. Levchenko M, Wuttke J, Römpler K, Schmidt B, Neifer K, Juris L, et al. Cox26 is a novel stoichiometric subunit of the yeast cytochrome c oxidase. Biochim Biophys Acta. 2016;1863:1624-32 pubmed publisher
    ..Our analyses reveal Cox26 as a novel stoichiometric structural subunit of the cytochrome c oxidase. A loss of Cox26 affects cytochrome c oxidase activity and respirasome organization. ..
  3. Hildenbeutel M, Hegg E, Stephan K, Gruschke S, Meunier B, Ott M. Assembly factors monitor sequential hemylation of cytochrome b to regulate mitochondrial translation. J Cell Biol. 2014;205:511-24 pubmed publisher
    ..Failure to hemylate cytochrome b sequesters the Cbp3-Cbp6 complex in early assembly intermediates, thereby causing a reduction in cytochrome b synthesis via a feedback loop that senses hemylation of cytochrome b. ..