PET18

Summary

Gene Symbol: PET18
Description: Pet18p
Alias: HIT2, Pet18p
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Llorente B, Fairhead C, Dujon B. Genetic redundancy and gene fusion in the genome of the Baker's yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae: functional characterization of a three-member gene family involved in the thiamine biosynthetic pathway. Mol Microbiol. 1999;32:1140-52 pubmed
    ..Expression of all three genes is regulated in the same way. Several other examples of gene fusions exist in the same biosynthetic pathway when eukaryotic genes are compared with prokaryotic ones. ..
  2. Mojzita D, Hohmann S. Pdc2 coordinates expression of the THI regulon in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Genet Genomics. 2006;276:147-61 pubmed
    ..In conclusion, the THI regulon is the most interesting system to study principles of genes expression and metabolic coordination and deserves further attention. ..