PEP7

Summary

Gene Symbol: PEP7
Description: Pep7p
Alias: VAC1, VPL21, VPS19, VPT19, Pep7p
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Peterson M, Burd C, Emr S. Vac1p coordinates Rab and phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase signaling in Vps45p-dependent vesicle docking/fusion at the endosome. Curr Biol. 1999;9:159-62 pubmed
    ..Another of these proteins, Vac1p/Pep7p/Vps19p, associates with Pep12p and binds phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate (PI(3)P), the product of the Vps34 ..
  2. Tall G, Hama H, DeWald D, Horazdovsky B. The phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate binding protein Vac1p interacts with a Rab GTPase and a Sec1p homologue to facilitate vesicle-mediated vacuolar protein sorting. Mol Biol Cell. 1999;10:1873-89 pubmed
    ..In other FYVE domain proteins, this motif and PtdIns(3)P are necessary for membrane association. Vac1 proteins with mutant FYVE fingers still associated with membranes but showed vacuolar protein sorting defects and ..
  3. Brett C, Plemel R, Lobingier B, Lobinger B, Vignali M, Fields S, et al. Efficient termination of vacuolar Rab GTPase signaling requires coordinated action by a GAP and a protein kinase. J Cell Biol. 2008;182:1141-51 pubmed publisher
    ..We propose that signal propagation through the Ypt7 pathway is controlled by integrated feedback and feed-forward loops. In this model, Yck3 enforces a requirement for the activated Rab in docking and fusion. ..
  4. Webb G, Hoedt M, Poole L, Jones E. Genetic interactions between a pep7 mutation and the PEP12 and VPS45 genes: evidence for a novel SNARE component in transport between the Saccharomyces cerevisiae Golgi complex and endosome. Genetics. 1997;147:467-78 pubmed
    ..Because several other vesicle docking/fusion reactions take place in the cell without discernible participation of Pep7p homologues, we suggest that Pep7p is a step-specific regulator of docking and/or fusion of TGN-derived transport ..
  5. Conibear E, Stevens T. Vps52p, Vps53p, and Vps54p form a novel multisubunit complex required for protein sorting at the yeast late Golgi. Mol Biol Cell. 2000;11:305-23 pubmed
    ..The Vps52/53/54 complex joins a growing list of distinct multisubunit complexes that regulate membrane-trafficking events. ..
  6. Lo S, Brett C, Plemel R, Vignali M, Fields S, Gonen T, et al. Intrinsic tethering activity of endosomal Rab proteins. Nat Struct Mol Biol. 2011;19:40-7 pubmed publisher
    ..In our working model, the intrinsic tethering capacity Vps21 operates in concert with conventional effectors and SNAREs to drive efficient docking and fusion. ..
  7. Raymond C, Howald Stevenson I, Vater C, Stevens T. Morphological classification of the yeast vacuolar protein sorting mutants: evidence for a prevacuolar compartment in class E vps mutants. Mol Biol Cell. 1992;3:1389-402 pubmed
    ..A good correlation between morphological phenotype and the extent of the CPY sorting defect was observed. ..
  8. Burd C, Peterson M, Cowles C, Emr S. A novel Sec18p/NSF-dependent complex required for Golgi-to-endosome transport in yeast. Mol Biol Cell. 1997;8:1089-104 pubmed
    ..negative mutations in PEP12, encoding a putative SNARE vesicle receptor on the endosome, and tsf mutations in VAC1, a gene implicated in vacuole inheritance and vacuolar protein sorting, were constructed and used to demonstrate ..
  9. Burd C, Emr S. Phosphatidylinositol(3)-phosphate signaling mediated by specific binding to RING FYVE domains. Mol Cell. 1998;2:157-62 pubmed
    ..Our data establish a molecular link between Vps34 PI(3)K and several FYVE domain-containing proteins (Vac1p, Vps27p) required for vacuolar/lysosomal protein trafficking. ..

More Information

Publications14

  1. Subramanian S, Woolford C, Jones E. The Sec1/Munc18 protein, Vps33p, functions at the endosome and the vacuole of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Biol Cell. 2004;15:2593-605 pubmed
    ..Vps33p also interacts with Pep12p, a known interactor of the SM protein Vps45p. High copy PEP7/VAC1 suppresses vacuolar morphology defects of vps33 mutants...
  2. Cabrera M, Arlt H, Epp N, Lachmann J, Griffith J, Perz A, et al. Functional separation of endosomal fusion factors and the class C core vacuole/endosome tethering (CORVET) complex in endosome biogenesis. J Biol Chem. 2013;288:5166-75 pubmed publisher
    ..Deletion of several endosomal fusion factors, including the Vac1 tether and the Class C core vacuole/endosome tethering (CORVET) complex-specific subunits Vps3 and Vps8, results in ..
  3. Webb G, Zhang J, Garlow S, Wesp A, Riezman H, Jones E. Pep7p provides a novel protein that functions in vesicle-mediated transport between the yeast Golgi and endosome. Mol Biol Cell. 1997;8:871-95 pubmed
    ..Mutations that change highly conserved cysteine residues in this motif lead to a loss of Pep7p function...
  4. Srivastava A, Woolford C, Jones E. Pep3p/Pep5p complex: a putative docking factor at multiple steps of vesicular transport to the vacuole of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Genetics. 2000;156:105-22 pubmed
    ..SNARE complex, PEP12 (t-SNARE) and PEP7 (homologue of mammalian EEA1); Pep3p and Pep5p associate physically with Pep7p as revealed by two-hybrid analysis...
  5. Peterson M, Emr S. The class C Vps complex functions at multiple stages of the vacuolar transport pathway. Traffic. 2001;2:476-86 pubmed
    ..Moreover, the Class D protein Vac1 was found to physically bind to the Class C Vps complex through a direct association with Vps11...