NUT1

Summary

Gene Symbol: NUT1
Description: Nut1p
Alias: MED5, SSX4, Nut1p
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Li L, Quinton T, Miles S, Breeden L. Genetic interactions between mediator and the late G1-specific transcription factor Swi6 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Genetics. 2005;171:477-88 pubmed
    ..A truncated form of the essential Srb7 mediator subunit also suppresses swi6 mutations and shows a defect in recruitment of the tail module components Sin4, Pgd1, and Gal11 to the mediator complex. ..
  2. Beve J, Hu G, Myers L, Balciunas D, Werngren O, Hultenby K, et al. The structural and functional role of Med5 in the yeast Mediator tail module. J Biol Chem. 2005;280:41366-72 pubmed
    Med5 (Nut1) is identified here as a component of the Mediator tail region. Med5 is positioned peripherally to Med16 (Sin4) together with the three members of the putative Gal11 module, Med15 (Gal11), Med2, and Med3 (Pgd1)...
  3. Lariviere L, Seizl M, van Wageningen S, Röther S, van de Pasch L, Feldmann H, et al. Structure-system correlation identifies a gene regulatory Mediator submodule. Genes Dev. 2008;22:872-7 pubmed publisher
    ..The presented structure-based system perturbation is superior to gene deletion analysis of gene regulation. ..
  4. Peng J, Zhou J. The tail-module of yeast Mediator complex is required for telomere heterochromatin maintenance. Nucleic Acids Res. 2012;40:581-93 pubmed publisher
    ..Our study reveals a specific role of Mediator complex at the heterochromatic telomere and this function is specific to telomeres as it has no effect on the HMR locus. ..
  5. Cai G, Imasaki T, Takagi Y, Asturias F. Mediator structural conservation and implications for the regulation mechanism. Structure. 2009;17:559-67 pubmed publisher
    ..This suggests that the topology and structural dynamics of Mediator constitute important elements of a conserved regulation mechanism. ..
  6. Lorch Y, Beve J, Gustafsson C, Myers L, Kornberg R. Mediator-nucleosome interaction. Mol Cell. 2000;6:197-201 pubmed
    ..Three lines of evidence identify the Nut1 subunit of Mediator as responsible for the histone acetyltransferase (HAT) activity...
  7. Wahba L, Amon J, Koshland D, Vuica Ross M. RNase H and multiple RNA biogenesis factors cooperate to prevent RNA:DNA hybrids from generating genome instability. Mol Cell. 2011;44:978-88 pubmed publisher
    ..In summary, RNA:DNA hybrids are a potent source for changing genome structure. By preventing their formation and accumulation, multiple RNA biogenesis factors and RNase H act as guardians of the genome. ..
  8. Eychenne T, Novikova E, Barrault M, Alibert O, Boschiero C, Peixeiro N, et al. Functional interplay between Mediator and TFIIB in preinitiation complex assembly in relation to promoter architecture. Genes Dev. 2016;30:2119-2132 pubmed
    ..This study thus provides mechanistic insights into the coordinated function of Mediator and TFIIB in PIC assembly in different chromatin contexts. ..
  9. Tabtiang R, Herskowitz I. Nuclear proteins Nut1p and Nut2p cooperate to negatively regulate a Swi4p-dependent lacZ reporter gene in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol. 1998;18:4707-18 pubmed
    ..open reading frame [ORF] YGL151w) is a nonessential gene, that NUT2 (ORF YPR168w) is essential, and that both Nut1p and Nut2p encode nuclear proteins...

More Information

Publications16

  1. Liu Z, Myers L. Med5(Nut1) and Med17(Srb4) are direct targets of mediator histone H4 tail interactions. PLoS ONE. 2012;7:e38416 pubmed publisher
    ..This analysis has identified the Med5 subunit of Mediator as a target for histone tail interactions and suggests that the previously observed effect of ..
  2. Miller C, Matic I, Maier K, Schwalb B, Roether S, Strasser K, et al. Mediator phosphorylation prevents stress response transcription during non-stress conditions. J Biol Chem. 2012;287:44017-26 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus dynamic and differential Mediator phosphorylation contributes to gene regulation in eukaryotic cells. ..
  3. Peiró Chova L, Estruch F. Specific defects in different transcription complexes compensate for the requirement of the negative cofactor 2 repressor in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Genetics. 2007;176:125-38 pubmed
  4. Koschubs T, Lorenzen K, Baumli S, Sandström S, Heck A, Cramer P. Preparation and topology of the Mediator middle module. Nucleic Acids Res. 2010;38:3186-95 pubmed publisher
    ..The subunits, Med1 and Med10, which bridge to the Mediator tail module, bind to both Med7 and Med4. ..
  5. Katta S, Chen J, Gardner J, Friederichs J, Smith S, Gogol M, et al. Sec66-Dependent Regulation of Yeast Spindle-Pole Body Duplication Through Pom152. Genetics. 2015;201:1479-95 pubmed publisher
  6. Esnault C, Ghavi Helm Y, Brun S, Soutourina J, Van Berkum N, Boschiero C, et al. Mediator-dependent recruitment of TFIIH modules in preinitiation complex. Mol Cell. 2008;31:337-46 pubmed publisher
    ..We conclude that the Mediator head module plays a critical role in TFIIH and TFIIE recruitment to the PIC. We identify steps in PIC formation that suggest a branched assembly pathway. ..
  7. Eyboulet F, Wydau Dematteis S, Eychenne T, Alibert O, Neil H, Boschiero C, et al. Mediator independently orchestrates multiple steps of preinitiation complex assembly in vivo. Nucleic Acids Res. 2015;43:9214-31 pubmed publisher
    ..This study provides an extensive genome-wide view of Mediator's role in PIC formation, suggesting that Mediator coordinates multiple steps of a PIC assembly pathway. ..