NSI1

Summary

Gene Symbol: NSI1
Description: Nsi1p
Alias: YTT1, Nsi1p
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Mohanty B, Bastia D. Binding of the replication terminator protein Fob1p to the Ter sites of yeast causes polar fork arrest. J Biol Chem. 2004;279:1932-41 pubmed
    ..The work presented here definitively established Ter DNA-Fob1p interaction as an important step in fork arrest. ..
  2. Harbison C, Gordon D, Lee T, Rinaldi N, Macisaac K, Danford T, et al. Transcriptional regulatory code of a eukaryotic genome. Nature. 2004;431:99-104 pubmed
    ..We find that environment-specific use of regulatory elements predicts mechanistic models for the function of a large population of yeast's transcriptional regulators. ..
  3. Ha C, Sung M, Huh W. Nsi1 plays a significant role in the silencing of ribosomal DNA in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Nucleic Acids Res. 2012;40:4892-903 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we report that S. cerevisiae Ydr026c, which we name NTS1 silencing protein 1 (Nsi1), plays a significant role in rDNA silencing...
  4. Reiter A, Hamperl S, Seitz H, Merkl P, Pérez Fernández J, Williams L, et al. The Reb1-homologue Ydr026c/Nsi1 is required for efficient RNA polymerase I termination in yeast. EMBO J. 2012;31:3480-93 pubmed publisher
    ..This led to the identification of a Myb-like protein, Ydr026c, as bona fide termination factor, now designated Nsi1 (NTS1 silencing protein 1), since it was very recently described as silencing factor of ribosomal DNA...
  5. Colin J, Candelli T, Porrúa O, Boulay J, Zhu C, Lacroute F, et al. Roadblock termination by reb1p restricts cryptic and readthrough transcription. Mol Cell. 2014;56:667-80 pubmed publisher
    ..This work demonstrates the importance of roadblock termination for controlling pervasive transcription and preventing transcription through gene regulatory regions. ..
  6. Zaman S, Choudhury M, Jiang J, Srivastava P, Mohanty B, Danielson C, et al. Mechanism of Regulation of Intrachromatid Recombination and Long-Range Chromosome Interactions in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol. 2016;36:1451-63 pubmed publisher
    ..We show further that long-range Fob1-mediated Ter-Ter interactions in trans are downregulated by Sir2. These regulatory mechanisms control intrachromatid recombination and the replicative life span (RLS). ..
  7. Merkl P, Pérez Fernández J, Pilsl M, Reiter A, Williams L, Gerber J, et al. Binding of the termination factor Nsi1 to its cognate DNA site is sufficient to terminate RNA polymerase I transcription in vitro and to induce termination in vivo. Mol Cell Biol. 2014;34:3817-27 pubmed publisher
    Different models have been proposed explaining how eukaryotic gene transcription is terminated. Recently, Nsi1, a factor involved in silencing of ribosomal DNA (rDNA), was shown to be required for efficient termination of rDNA ..