NSE4

Summary

Gene Symbol: NSE4
Description: Smc5-Smc6 complex subunit NSE4
Alias: QRI2, Smc5-Smc6 complex subunit NSE4
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Zhao X, Blobel G. A SUMO ligase is part of a nuclear multiprotein complex that affects DNA repair and chromosomal organization. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2005;102:4777-82 pubmed
    ..We propose that Mms21 sumoylates proteins involved in these diverse processes and that the other members of the complex, particularly Smc5/6, facilitate proper substrate sumoylation by localizing Mms21 to specific chromosomal regions. ..
  2. Duan X, Yang Y, Chen Y, Arenz J, Rangi G, Zhao X, et al. Architecture of the Smc5/6 Complex of Saccharomyces cerevisiae Reveals a Unique Interaction between the Nse5-6 Subcomplex and the Hinge Regions of Smc5 and Smc6. J Biol Chem. 2009;284:8507-15 pubmed publisher
    ..These findings provide new insights into the structures of the Smc5/6 complex and lay the foundation for further investigations into the mechanism of its functions. ..
  3. Copsey A, Tang S, Jordan P, Blitzblau H, Newcombe S, Chan A, et al. Smc5/6 coordinates formation and resolution of joint molecules with chromosome morphology to ensure meiotic divisions. PLoS Genet. 2013;9:e1004071 pubmed publisher
  4. Leung G, Lee L, Schmidt T, Shirahige K, Kobor M. Rtt107 is required for recruitment of the SMC5/6 complex to DNA double strand breaks. J Biol Chem. 2011;286:26250-7 pubmed publisher
    ..Genetic analyses revealed that, although a subset of Rtt107 and SMC5/6 functions was shared, these proteins also contributed independently to maintenance of genome integrity. ..
  5. Bermúdez López M, Pociño Merino I, Sánchez H, Bueno A, Guasch C, Almedawar S, et al. ATPase-dependent control of the Mms21 SUMO ligase during DNA repair. PLoS Biol. 2015;13:e1002089 pubmed publisher
  6. Taniura H, Tanabe N, Bando Y, Arai N. Nse1 and Nse4, subunits of the Smc5-Smc6 complex, are involved in Dictyostelium development upon starvation. Dev Growth Differ. 2015;57:430-43 pubmed publisher
    ..We investigated the functional roles of Nse4 and Nse1 in Dictyostelium discoideum...
  7. Kanno T, Berta D, Sjögren C. The Smc5/6 Complex Is an ATP-Dependent Intermolecular DNA Linker. Cell Rep. 2015;12:1471-82 pubmed publisher
    ..Taken together, these results indicate that Smc5/6 executes its cellular functions through ATP-regulated intermolecular DNA linking. ..
  8. Hu B, Liao C, Millson S, Mollapour M, Prodromou C, Pearl L, et al. Qri2/Nse4, a component of the essential Smc5/6 DNA repair complex. Mol Microbiol. 2005;55:1735-50 pubmed
    ..Qri2 and proteins that are non-Smc elements of the Smc5/6 DNA repair complex, which is why we propose the name NSE4 for the open reading frame previously known as QRI2...
  9. Menolfi D, Delamarre A, Lengronne A, Pasero P, Branzei D. Essential Roles of the Smc5/6 Complex in Replication through Natural Pausing Sites and Endogenous DNA Damage Tolerance. Mol Cell. 2015;60:835-46 pubmed publisher