NRT1

Summary

Gene Symbol: NRT1
Description: nicotinamide riboside transporter
Alias: THI71, YOR29-22, nicotinamide riboside transporter
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Mojzita D, Hohmann S. Pdc2 coordinates expression of the THI regulon in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Genet Genomics. 2006;276:147-61 pubmed
    ..In conclusion, the THI regulon is the most interesting system to study principles of genes expression and metabolic coordination and deserves further attention. ..
  2. Vogl C, Klein C, Batke A, Schweingruber M, Stolz J. Characterization of Thi9, a novel thiamine (Vitamin B1) transporter from Schizosaccharomyces pombe. J Biol Chem. 2008;283:7379-89 pubmed publisher
    ..We also found that the pyridoxine transporter Bsu1 has a marked contribution to the thiamine uptake activity of S. pombe cells. ..
  3. Belenky P, Moga T, Brenner C. Saccharomyces cerevisiae YOR071C encodes the high affinity nicotinamide riboside transporter Nrt1. J Biol Chem. 2008;283:8075-9 pubmed publisher
    ..The encoded polypeptide, Nrt1, is a predicted deca-spanning membrane protein related to the thiamine transporter, which functions as a pH-..
  4. Ceschin J, Saint Marc C, Laporte J, Labriet A, Philippe C, Moenner M, et al. Identification of yeast and human 5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide-1-?-d-ribofuranoside (AICAr) transporters. J Biol Chem. 2014;289:16844-54 pubmed publisher
    ..We establish that, under standard growth conditions, Nrt1, the nicotinamide riboside carrier, is the major AICAr transporter in yeast...
  5. Enjo F, Nosaka K, Ogata M, Iwashima A, Nishimura H. Isolation and characterization of a thiamin transport gene, THI10, from Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Biol Chem. 1997;272:19165-70 pubmed
    ..Northern blot analysis demonstrated that THI10 gene expression is regulated at the mRNA level by intracellular thiamin pyrophosphate and that it requires a positive regulatory factor encoded by THI3 gene. ..
  6. Subba Rao G, Bachhawat A, Gupta C. Two-hybrid-based analysis of protein-protein interactions of the yeast multidrug resistance protein, Pdr5p. Funct Integr Genomics. 2002;1:357-66 pubmed
    ..The possibility of an interaction between the CL1 loops of two neighboring Pdr5p molecules was also indicated, which could possibly have implications for dimerization of this protein...
  7. Huang Z, Srinivasan S, Zhang J, Chen K, Li Y, Li W, et al. Discovering thiamine transporters as targets of chloroquine using a novel functional genomics strategy. PLoS Genet. 2012;8:e1003083 pubmed publisher
    ..cerevisiae and is thus termed SL/DS for simplicity, we found that CQ inhibits the thiamine transporters Thi7, Nrt1, and Thi72 in yeast. We first discovered a thi3? mutant as hypersensitive to CQ using a genome-wide DGSL analysis...