MRS1

Summary

Gene Symbol: MRS1
Description: Mrs1p
Alias: PET157, Mrs1p
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Bassi G, de Oliveira D, White M, Weeks K. Recruitment of intron-encoded and co-opted proteins in splicing of the bI3 group I intron RNA. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2002;99:128-33 pubmed
    ..RNA in vitro is shown to require both an intron-encoded protein, the bI3 maturase, and the nuclear-encoded protein, Mrs1. Both proteins bind independently to the bI3 RNA...
  2. Bassi G, Weeks K. Kinetic and thermodynamic framework for assembly of the six-component bI3 group I intron ribonucleoprotein catalyst. Biochemistry. 2003;42:9980-8 pubmed
    ..bI3 group I intron RNA splices in vitro as a six-component ribonucleoprotein complex with the bI3 maturase and Mrs1 proteins. We report a comprehensive framework for assembly of the catalytically active bI3 ribonucleoprotein...
  3. Bifano A, Caprara M. A DExH/D-box protein coordinates the two steps of splicing in a group I intron. J Mol Biol. 2008;383:667-82 pubmed publisher
    ..The Mrs1p protein stabilizes RNA structure and promotes the first step in splicing...
  4. Bousquet I, Dujardin G, Poyton R, Slonimski P. Two group I mitochondrial introns in the cob-box and coxI genes require the same MRS1/PET157 nuclear gene product for splicing. Curr Genet. 1990;18:117-24 pubmed
    We have studied the role of the product of the nuclear gene PET157 in mitochondrial pre-mRNA splicing...
  5. Turk E, Caprara M. Splicing of yeast aI5beta group I intron requires SUV3 to recycle MRS1 via mitochondrial degradosome-promoted decay of excised intron ribonucleoprotein (RNP). J Biol Chem. 2010;285:8585-94 pubmed publisher
    ..We provide genetic evidence that Mrs1p is a limiting cofactor for aI5beta splicing, and this evidence also suggests that Suv3p activity is required to ..
  6. Duncan C, Weeks K. The Mrs1 splicing factor binds the bI3 group I intron at each of two tetraloop-receptor motifs. PLoS ONE. 2010;5:e8983 pubmed publisher
    ..The yeast mitochondrial bI3 group I intron requires two proteins for efficient splicing, Mrs1 and the bI3 maturase...
  7. Watts T, Khalimonchuk O, Wolf R, Turk E, Mohr G, Winge D. Mne1 is a novel component of the mitochondrial splicing apparatus responsible for processing of a COX1 group I intron in yeast. J Biol Chem. 2011;286:10137-46 pubmed publisher
    ..experiments suggest that splicing of the COX1 aI5? intron is dependent on Mne1 in addition to the previously known Mrs1, Mss116, Pet54, and Suv3 factors...